Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 409 36.9% 36.9% -1
Agree 308 27.8% 64.7% -.22
Not sure 113 10.2% 74.9% .55
Disagree 220 19.9% 94.8% 1.33
Strongly disagree 58 5.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
43
40.8%
366
36.9%
409
Agree 25.7%
54
28.3%
254
27.8%
308
Not sure 14.3%
30
9.2%
83
10.2%
113
Disagree 32.9%
69
16.8%
151
19.9%
220
Strongly disagree 6.7%
14
4.9%
44
5.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
898

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
377
24.0%
31
37.0%
408
Agree 27.5%
268
30.2%
39
27.8%
307
Not sure 10.2%
99
10.1%
13
10.1%
112
Disagree 18.6%
181
29.5%
38
19.8%
219
Strongly disagree 5.1%
50
6.2%
8
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
129

1104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
74
36.9%
113
36.8%
154
39.1%
66
36.8%
407
Agree 24.2%
51
28.8%
88
30.8%
129
23.7%
40
27.9%
308
Not sure 10.0%
21
9.8%
30
10.5%
44
10.7%
18
10.2%
113
Disagree 22.3%
47
19.3%
59
18.4%
77
21.3%
36
19.8%
219
Strongly disagree 8.5%
18
5.2%
16
3.6%
15
5.3%
9
5.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
306
100.0%
419
100.0%
169

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
132
53.2%
101
68.4%
169
50.0%
5
37.0%
407
Agree 30.9%
202
23.2%
44
23.5%
58
10.0%
1
27.7%
305
Not sure 13.3%
87
6.8%
13
4.9%
12
10.0%
1
10.3%
113
Disagree 28.7%
188
12.1%
23
2.4%
6
20.0%
2
19.9%
219
Strongly disagree 6.9%
45
4.7%
9
0.8%
2
10.0%
1
5.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
10
42.4%
176
33.7%
185
32.4%
36
36.9%
407
Agree 17.2%
5
28.2%
117
28.6%
157
25.2%
28
27.8%
307
Not sure 13.8%
4
8.0%
33
11.5%
63
10.8%
12
10.1%
112
Disagree 24.1%
7
17.3%
72
21.3%
117
21.6%
24
19.9%
220
Strongly disagree 10.3%
3
4.1%
17
4.9%
27
9.9%
11
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
549
100.0%
111

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
58
41.8%
151
32.8%
161
36.0%
32
36.9%
402
Agree 23.8%
35
22.4%
81
30.5%
150
36.0%
32
27.4%
298
Not sure 10.9%
16
10.0%
36
10.8%
53
9.0%
8
10.4%
113
Disagree 19.0%
28
21.6%
78
20.0%
98
15.7%
14
20.0%
218
Strongly disagree 6.8%
10
4.2%
15
5.9%
29
3.4%
3
5.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
491
100.0%
89

1088


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
382
50.0%
7
71.4%
20
37.1%
409
Agree 28.4%
301
21.4%
3
10.7%
3
27.8%
307
Not sure 10.2%
108
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
10.1%
111
Disagree 20.4%
216
14.3%
2
3.6%
1
19.9%
219
Strongly disagree 5.1%
54
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
5.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1103