Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 168 15.2% 15.2% -1.67
Agree 164 14.8% 30% -.91
Not sure 249 22.5% 52.5% -.16
Disagree 313 28.3% 80.8% .59
Strongly disagree 212 19.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
17
16.8%
151
15.2%
168
Agree 9.6%
20
16.0%
144
14.8%
164
Not sure 20.7%
43
22.9%
206
22.5%
249
Disagree 37.0%
77
26.3%
236
28.3%
313
Strongly disagree 24.5%
51
17.9%
161
19.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
898

1106


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
157
8.6%
11
15.2%
168
Agree 15.4%
150
10.9%
14
14.9%
164
Not sure 22.2%
216
25.0%
32
22.5%
248
Disagree 27.2%
265
36.7%
47
28.3%
312
Strongly disagree 19.1%
186
18.8%
24
19.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
128

1102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
35
16.1%
49
11.4%
48
21.2%
36
15.2%
168
Agree 13.0%
27
13.4%
41
16.4%
69
15.3%
26
14.8%
163
Not sure 19.2%
40
22.3%
68
26.9%
113
15.3%
26
22.4%
247
Disagree 27.4%
57
29.5%
90
27.1%
114
30.6%
52
28.4%
313
Strongly disagree 23.6%
49
18.7%
57
18.1%
76
17.6%
30
19.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
305
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1103


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
37
15.1%
28
41.1%
101
10.0%
1
15.2%
167
Agree 9.1%
60
21.5%
40
24.4%
60
30.0%
3
14.8%
163
Not sure 22.1%
145
27.4%
51
19.9%
49
10.0%
1
22.4%
246
Disagree 36.4%
239
24.7%
46
10.2%
25
20.0%
2
28.4%
312
Strongly disagree 26.8%
176
11.3%
21
4.5%
11
30.0%
3
19.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
186
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1099


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
5
19.7%
81
13.1%
72
9.0%
10
15.2%
168
Agree 13.8%
4
17.0%
70
14.5%
80
8.1%
9
14.8%
163
Not sure 17.2%
5
24.3%
100
22.0%
121
19.8%
22
22.5%
248
Disagree 31.0%
9
22.8%
94
31.1%
171
34.2%
38
28.3%
312
Strongly disagree 20.7%
6
16.3%
67
19.3%
106
28.8%
32
19.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
550
100.0%
111

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
32
18.2%
66
12.1%
59
7.8%
7
15.1%
164
Agree 13.0%
19
15.5%
56
14.1%
69
20.0%
18
14.9%
162
Not sure 22.6%
33
22.1%
80
21.1%
103
32.2%
29
22.6%
245
Disagree 21.2%
31
27.3%
99
31.1%
152
26.7%
24
28.2%
306
Strongly disagree 21.2%
31
16.9%
61
21.5%
105
13.3%
12
19.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
362
100.0%
488
100.0%
90

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
153
21.4%
3
42.9%
12
15.3%
168
Agree 14.6%
155
28.6%
4
14.3%
4
14.8%
163
Not sure 22.8%
241
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
22.5%
248
Disagree 28.9%
306
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
28.2%
311
Strongly disagree 19.3%
204
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
19.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1101