Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 .7% .7% -4.83
Agree 27 2.4% 3.1% -3.44
Not sure 18 1.6% 4.8% -2.04
Disagree 452 40.6% 45.4% -.64
Strongly disagree 607 54.6% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.7%
8
Agree 2.4%
5
2.4%
22
2.4%
27
Not sure 1.9%
4
1.6%
14
1.6%
18
Disagree 49.3%
103
38.6%
349
40.6%
452
Strongly disagree 45.9%
96
56.6%
511
54.6%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
903

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Agree 2.0%
20
4.6%
6
2.3%
26
Not sure 1.4%
14
2.3%
3
1.5%
17
Disagree 39.7%
388
49.2%
64
40.8%
452
Strongly disagree 56.0%
548
43.8%
57
54.6%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
130

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
8
Agree 2.4%
5
4.3%
13
1.2%
5
2.3%
4
2.4%
27
Not sure 2.4%
5
1.3%
4
1.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.6%
18
Disagree 38.7%
82
43.9%
134
39.0%
164
42.1%
72
40.8%
452
Strongly disagree 54.7%
116
50.2%
153
57.7%
243
53.8%
92
54.5%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Agree 3.2%
21
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
27
Not sure 2.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Disagree 49.4%
325
30.0%
57
25.1%
62
40.0%
4
40.5%
448
Strongly disagree 44.2%
291
66.8%
127
72.9%
180
60.0%
6
54.7%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
8
Agree 6.9%
2
2.2%
9
2.0%
11
4.5%
5
2.4%
27
Not sure 3.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.8%
10
0.9%
1
1.6%
18
Disagree 58.6%
17
39.6%
164
40.6%
225
39.6%
44
40.6%
450
Strongly disagree 31.0%
9
56.3%
233
54.9%
304
53.2%
59
54.6%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
554
100.0%
111

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
5
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
Agree 2.0%
3
0.8%
3
2.8%
14
6.5%
6
2.4%
26
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
2.0%
10
2.2%
2
1.6%
18
Disagree 40.8%
60
37.1%
134
42.3%
208
45.7%
42
40.7%
444
Strongly disagree 56.5%
83
60.1%
217
51.8%
255
44.6%
41
54.6%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
492
100.0%
92

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.7%
8
Agree 2.2%
23
21.4%
3
3.6%
1
2.4%
27
Not sure 1.3%
14
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
1.6%
18
Disagree 41.1%
438
14.3%
2
35.7%
10
40.7%
450
Strongly disagree 54.8%
584
50.0%
7
46.4%
13
54.6%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1107