Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.4% 1.4% -3.05
Agree 139 12.6% 14% -2
Not sure 44 4% 18% -.95
Disagree 642 58.1% 76.1% .1
Strongly disagree 264 23.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.7%
15
1.4%
16
Agree 12.6%
26
12.6%
113
12.6%
139
Not sure 5.8%
12
3.6%
32
4.0%
44
Disagree 62.3%
129
57.1%
513
58.1%
642
Strongly disagree 18.8%
39
25.1%
225
23.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
898

1105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
Agree 12.1%
118
15.6%
20
12.5%
138
Not sure 3.9%
38
4.7%
6
4.0%
44
Disagree 57.5%
559
63.3%
81
58.1%
640
Strongly disagree 25.0%
243
15.6%
20
23.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
128

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
6
1.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.5%
16
Agree 14.8%
31
14.5%
44
8.6%
36
16.6%
28
12.6%
139
Not sure 3.3%
7
3.3%
10
4.5%
19
4.7%
8
4.0%
44
Disagree 56.5%
118
57.8%
175
61.0%
257
52.7%
89
58.0%
639
Strongly disagree 22.5%
47
22.8%
69
24.9%
105
25.4%
43
24.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
421
100.0%
169

1102


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
11
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Agree 14.2%
93
12.1%
23
9.0%
22
10.0%
1
12.7%
139
Not sure 4.7%
31
2.6%
5
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
43
Disagree 60.6%
396
58.4%
111
51.8%
127
60.0%
6
58.3%
640
Strongly disagree 18.7%
122
25.3%
48
35.5%
87
30.0%
3
23.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
190
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

1098


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
2
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
2.7%
3
1.5%
16
Agree 35.7%
10
12.1%
50
11.8%
65
12.7%
14
12.6%
139
Not sure 7.1%
2
3.6%
15
4.4%
24
2.7%
3
4.0%
44
Disagree 42.9%
12
58.4%
241
58.2%
320
60.0%
66
58.0%
639
Strongly disagree 7.1%
2
25.2%
104
24.2%
133
21.8%
24
23.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
413
100.0%
550
100.0%
110

1101


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
2.0%
10
2.2%
2
1.5%
16
Agree 11.6%
17
12.6%
45
13.0%
64
12.4%
11
12.6%
137
Not sure 5.5%
8
3.6%
13
3.9%
19
3.4%
3
4.0%
43
Disagree 58.9%
86
57.0%
204
57.7%
284
61.8%
55
58.0%
629
Strongly disagree 23.3%
34
26.0%
93
23.4%
115
20.2%
18
24.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
358
100.0%
492
100.0%
89

1085


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
13
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
1.5%
16
Agree 12.5%
132
7.1%
1
21.4%
6
12.6%
139
Not sure 3.9%
41
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
4.0%
44
Disagree 58.4%
618
50.0%
7
50.0%
14
58.1%
639
Strongly disagree 24.0%
254
28.6%
4
14.3%
4
23.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1100