Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 457 41.2% 41.2% -1.07
Agree 623 56.2% 97.5% .64
Not sure 13 1.2% 98.6% 2.34
Disagree 14 1.3% 99.9% 4.04
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
78
42.2%
379
41.2%
457
Agree 59.8%
125
55.4%
498
56.2%
623
Not sure 1.9%
4
1.0%
9
1.2%
13
Disagree 1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
899

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
411
34.9%
45
41.3%
456
Agree 55.4%
540
62.0%
80
56.2%
620
Not sure 1.0%
10
2.3%
3
1.2%
13
Disagree 1.3%
13
0.8%
1
1.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
129

1104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
96
40.8%
124
40.2%
169
40.0%
68
41.4%
457
Agree 51.7%
109
57.9%
176
57.1%
240
55.9%
95
56.1%
620
Not sure 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
2.9%
5
1.2%
13
Disagree 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
304
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
204
50.3%
95
59.8%
147
60.0%
6
41.1%
452
Agree 65.5%
430
47.1%
89
40.2%
99
40.0%
4
56.5%
622
Not sure 1.7%
11
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Disagree 1.7%
11
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
189
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
10
47.5%
196
37.9%
209
36.9%
41
41.3%
456
Agree 65.5%
19
50.6%
209
59.0%
325
60.4%
67
56.2%
620
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.2%
13
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.2%
12
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
551
100.0%
111

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.5%
62
42.8%
154
40.2%
197
41.3%
38
41.5%
451
Agree 56.8%
83
55.0%
198
56.5%
277
55.4%
51
56.0%
609
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
8
1.1%
1
1.2%
13
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
8
1.1%
1
1.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
490
100.0%
92

1088


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
427
71.4%
10
64.3%
18
41.3%
455
Agree 57.3%
608
28.6%
4
28.6%
8
56.2%
620
Not sure 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.2%
13
Disagree 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.3%
14
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1103