Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMQUANT

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Quantum mechanics
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 40 3.6% 3.6% -2.47
Understand it generally 194 17.5% 21.2% -1.38
Understand it vaguely 334 30.2% 51.4% -.3
Don't understand it but have heard of it 491 44.4% 95.8% .78
Have never heard of it 47 4.2% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 2.4%
5
3.9%
35
3.6%
40
Understand it generally 13.0%
27
18.5%
165
17.5%
192
Understand it vaguely 30.4%
63
30.2%
269
30.2%
332
Don't understand it but have heard of it 50.7%
105
43.1%
384
44.5%
489
Have never heard of it 3.4%
7
4.3%
38
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
891

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.4%
33
3.9%
5
3.5%
38
Understand it generally 18.4%
178
10.9%
14
17.6%
192
Understand it vaguely 29.5%
285
35.9%
46
30.3%
331
Don't understand it but have heard of it 44.3%
428
46.9%
60
44.6%
488
Have never heard of it 4.3%
42
2.3%
3
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
128

1094


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.4%
7
4.6%
14
3.1%
13
3.6%
6
3.7%
40
Understand it generally 16.9%
35
17.0%
52
15.9%
66
23.1%
39
17.5%
192
Understand it vaguely 29.0%
60
33.8%
103
29.5%
122
27.8%
47
30.3%
332
Don't understand it but have heard of it 48.3%
100
39.7%
121
46.6%
193
42.6%
72
44.4%
486
Have never heard of it 2.4%
5
4.9%
15
4.8%
20
3.0%
5
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
305
100.0%
414
100.0%
169

1095


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.2%
21
5.8%
11
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
40
Understand it generally 16.5%
107
21.1%
40
17.0%
41
20.0%
2
17.4%
190
Understand it vaguely 30.5%
198
30.0%
57
29.0%
70
30.0%
3
30.1%
328
Don't understand it but have heard of it 46.6%
303
38.9%
74
44.0%
106
50.0%
5
44.7%
488
Have never heard of it 3.2%
21
4.2%
8
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
190
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1091


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.6%
1
4.4%
18
2.9%
16
4.6%
5
3.7%
40
Understand it generally 10.7%
3
15.4%
63
19.1%
105
19.3%
21
17.6%
192
Understand it vaguely 25.0%
7
28.9%
118
30.6%
168
34.9%
38
30.3%
331
Don't understand it but have heard of it 53.6%
15
46.3%
189
43.5%
239
39.4%
43
44.4%
486
Have never heard of it 7.1%
2
4.9%
20
3.8%
21
1.8%
2
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
408
100.0%
549
100.0%
109

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.4%
5
4.5%
16
3.3%
16
3.3%
3
3.7%
40
Understand it generally 19.9%
29
19.0%
68
14.7%
71
22.0%
20
17.4%
188
Understand it vaguely 30.8%
45
31.6%
113
28.4%
137
30.8%
28
30.0%
323
Don't understand it but have heard of it 44.5%
65
41.3%
148
49.7%
240
33.0%
30
44.8%
483
Have never heard of it 1.4%
2
3.6%
13
3.9%
19
11.0%
10
4.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
358
100.0%
483
100.0%
91

1078


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.7%
39
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
40
Understand it generally 17.6%
185
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
17.5%
191
Understand it vaguely 30.3%
318
21.4%
3
28.6%
8
30.1%
329
Don't understand it but have heard of it 44.5%
468
57.1%
8
42.9%
12
44.6%
488
Have never heard of it 3.9%
41
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1093