Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 1.1% 1.1% -3.35
Agree 78 7% 8.1% -2.26
Not sure 124 11.2% 19.2% -1.17
Disagree 503 45.2% 64.5% -.08
Strongly disagree 395 35.5% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.2%
11
1.1%
12
Agree 13.4%
28
5.5%
50
7.0%
78
Not sure 18.7%
39
9.4%
85
11.2%
124
Disagree 51.2%
107
43.9%
396
45.2%
503
Strongly disagree 16.3%
34
40.0%
361
35.5%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
903

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
11
0.8%
1
1.1%
12
Agree 6.8%
66
8.4%
11
6.9%
77
Not sure 10.3%
101
16.8%
22
11.1%
123
Disagree 43.9%
429
55.0%
72
45.2%
501
Strongly disagree 37.9%
370
19.1%
25
35.6%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
9
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Agree 9.4%
20
10.2%
31
3.8%
16
6.4%
11
7.0%
78
Not sure 9.4%
20
13.8%
42
10.4%
44
10.5%
18
11.2%
124
Disagree 40.1%
85
47.7%
145
49.1%
207
38.0%
65
45.3%
502
Strongly disagree 36.8%
78
28.0%
85
36.3%
153
45.0%
77
35.4%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
9
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Agree 10.2%
67
2.6%
5
1.6%
4
20.0%
2
7.1%
78
Not sure 14.4%
95
10.6%
20
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
11.2%
124
Disagree 53.3%
351
40.2%
76
27.5%
68
50.0%
5
45.2%
500
Strongly disagree 20.8%
137
45.0%
85
67.2%
166
30.0%
3
35.4%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
8
1.8%
2
1.1%
12
Agree 10.3%
3
6.1%
25
7.2%
40
9.0%
10
7.0%
78
Not sure 17.2%
5
10.9%
45
10.5%
58
14.4%
16
11.2%
124
Disagree 48.3%
14
44.6%
184
45.9%
255
42.3%
47
45.1%
500
Strongly disagree 24.1%
7
38.0%
157
35.0%
194
32.4%
36
35.6%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
555
100.0%
111

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
8
1.1%
1
1.0%
11
Agree 10.3%
15
6.4%
23
7.5%
37
3.2%
3
7.1%
78
Not sure 10.3%
15
10.8%
39
11.4%
56
10.8%
10
11.0%
120
Disagree 40.4%
59
42.1%
152
46.5%
229
57.0%
53
45.1%
493
Strongly disagree 39.0%
57
40.2%
145
32.9%
162
28.0%
26
35.7%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
361
100.0%
492
100.0%
93

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
10
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
1.1%
12
Agree 6.9%
73
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
7.0%
78
Not sure 11.0%
117
35.7%
5
7.1%
2
11.2%
124
Disagree 45.5%
485
21.4%
3
42.9%
12
45.2%
500
Strongly disagree 35.7%
380
28.6%
4
32.1%
9
35.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1107