Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ is only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 5.3% 5.3% -1.97
Agree 270 24.4% 29.8% -1.17
Not sure 160 14.5% 44.3% -.36
Disagree 342 31% 75.2% .44
Strongly disagree 274 24.8% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
11
5.3%
48
5.3%
59
Agree 32.9%
68
22.5%
202
24.4%
270
Not sure 20.8%
43
13.0%
117
14.5%
160
Disagree 29.5%
61
31.3%
281
31.0%
342
Strongly disagree 11.6%
24
27.8%
250
24.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
898

1105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
52
4.6%
6
5.3%
58
Agree 23.3%
226
32.3%
42
24.3%
268
Not sure 13.9%
135
19.2%
25
14.5%
160
Disagree 31.1%
302
30.0%
39
31.0%
341
Strongly disagree 26.4%
256
13.8%
18
24.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
130

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
15
4.0%
12
4.8%
20
7.1%
12
5.4%
59
Agree 29.0%
61
26.7%
81
21.2%
89
23.1%
39
24.5%
270
Not sure 12.9%
27
11.9%
36
18.6%
78
11.2%
19
14.5%
160
Disagree 25.7%
54
36.3%
110
31.4%
132
26.6%
45
30.9%
341
Strongly disagree 25.2%
53
21.1%
64
24.0%
101
32.0%
54
24.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
303
100.0%
420
100.0%
169

1102


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
35
5.3%
10
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
5.4%
59
Agree 33.0%
215
16.8%
32
7.7%
19
30.0%
3
24.5%
269
Not sure 16.6%
108
15.8%
30
8.1%
20
10.0%
1
14.5%
159
Disagree 33.6%
219
33.7%
64
22.0%
54
30.0%
3
31.0%
340
Strongly disagree 11.5%
75
28.4%
54
56.5%
139
30.0%
3
24.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
190
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1098


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
4
5.6%
23
4.7%
26
5.4%
6
5.4%
59
Agree 27.6%
8
20.6%
85
26.5%
145
27.9%
31
24.4%
269
Not sure 20.7%
6
12.1%
50
15.3%
84
17.1%
19
14.4%
159
Disagree 10.3%
3
33.7%
139
30.8%
169
26.1%
29
30.9%
340
Strongly disagree 27.6%
8
28.1%
116
22.6%
124
23.4%
26
24.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
548
100.0%
111

1101


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
9
4.7%
17
4.9%
24
8.7%
8
5.3%
58
Agree 25.5%
37
21.2%
76
27.0%
132
19.6%
18
24.2%
263
Not sure 13.8%
20
14.5%
52
14.7%
72
16.3%
15
14.7%
159
Disagree 25.5%
37
31.5%
113
29.7%
145
43.5%
40
30.9%
335
Strongly disagree 29.0%
42
28.1%
101
23.7%
116
12.0%
11
24.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
359
100.0%
489
100.0%
92

1085


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
51
14.3%
2
21.4%
6
5.4%
59
Agree 24.6%
260
35.7%
5
10.7%
3
24.4%
268
Not sure 14.8%
157
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
158
Disagree 31.1%
329
21.4%
3
32.1%
9
31.0%
341
Strongly disagree 24.7%
261
21.4%
3
35.7%
10
24.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1100