Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 232 21% 21% -1.33
Agree 314 28.4% 49.5% -.56
Not sure 187 16.9% 66.4% .2
Disagree 251 22.7% 89.1% .96
Strongly disagree 120 10.9% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
28
22.8%
204
21.0%
232
Agree 20.7%
43
30.2%
271
28.4%
314
Not sure 22.1%
46
15.7%
141
16.9%
187
Disagree 32.7%
68
20.4%
183
22.7%
251
Strongly disagree 11.1%
23
10.8%
97
10.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
896

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
214
12.6%
16
20.9%
230
Agree 28.4%
276
29.1%
37
28.5%
313
Not sure 16.8%
163
18.9%
24
17.0%
187
Disagree 22.2%
216
26.8%
34
22.7%
250
Strongly disagree 10.7%
104
12.6%
16
10.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
127

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
50
18.8%
57
17.4%
73
30.6%
52
21.1%
232
Agree 24.6%
51
29.6%
90
31.4%
132
22.9%
39
28.3%
312
Not sure 19.3%
40
15.5%
47
17.6%
74
14.7%
25
16.9%
186
Disagree 22.7%
47
23.0%
70
22.4%
94
23.5%
40
22.8%
251
Strongly disagree 9.2%
19
13.2%
40
11.2%
47
8.2%
14
10.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
304
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
59
25.5%
48
49.4%
122
10.0%
1
21.0%
230
Agree 27.8%
181
28.7%
54
29.1%
72
50.0%
5
28.4%
312
Not sure 19.3%
126
17.6%
33
10.9%
27
10.0%
1
17.0%
187
Disagree 29.8%
194
18.1%
34
8.1%
20
20.0%
2
22.8%
250
Strongly disagree 14.1%
92
10.1%
19
2.4%
6
10.0%
1
10.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1097


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
6
25.1%
103
17.6%
97
23.6%
26
21.1%
232
Agree 27.6%
8
31.1%
128
27.8%
153
20.9%
23
28.4%
312
Not sure 24.1%
7
15.8%
65
18.0%
99
13.6%
15
16.9%
186
Disagree 24.1%
7
19.5%
80
24.9%
137
24.5%
27
22.8%
251
Strongly disagree 3.4%
1
8.5%
35
11.6%
64
17.3%
19
10.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
411
100.0%
550
100.0%
110

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
36
24.5%
88
17.4%
85
18.9%
17
20.8%
226
Agree 25.3%
37
27.3%
98
29.4%
144
33.3%
30
28.5%
309
Not sure 19.9%
29
19.2%
69
15.1%
74
13.3%
12
17.0%
184
Disagree 23.3%
34
19.8%
71
25.4%
124
21.1%
19
22.9%
248
Strongly disagree 6.8%
10
9.2%
33
12.7%
62
13.3%
12
10.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
359
100.0%
489
100.0%
90

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
213
57.1%
8
39.3%
11
21.1%
232
Agree 28.1%
297
28.6%
4
39.3%
11
28.4%
312
Not sure 17.1%
181
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
16.8%
185
Disagree 23.6%
249
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
22.8%
251
Strongly disagree 11.1%
117
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
10.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1099