Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 282 25.6% 25.6% -1.2
Agree 340 30.9% 56.5% -.38
Not sure 250 22.7% 79.3% .45
Disagree 148 13.5% 92.7% 1.27
Strongly disagree 80 7.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
31
28.1%
251
25.6%
282
Agree 26.7%
55
31.9%
285
30.9%
340
Not sure 32.0%
66
20.6%
184
22.7%
250
Disagree 18.9%
39
12.2%
109
13.5%
148
Strongly disagree 7.3%
15
7.3%
65
7.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
894

1100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
259
16.4%
21
25.5%
280
Agree 31.0%
300
30.5%
39
30.9%
339
Not sure 21.9%
212
28.9%
37
22.7%
249
Disagree 13.0%
126
17.2%
22
13.5%
148
Strongly disagree 7.3%
71
7.0%
9
7.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
128

1096


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
51
26.7%
81
23.4%
98
30.8%
52
25.7%
282
Agree 28.0%
58
28.7%
87
34.9%
146
27.2%
46
30.7%
337
Not sure 23.7%
49
23.8%
72
23.0%
96
19.5%
33
22.8%
250
Disagree 15.9%
33
12.5%
38
12.2%
51
15.4%
26
13.5%
148
Strongly disagree 7.7%
16
8.3%
25
6.5%
27
7.1%
12
7.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
418
100.0%
169

1097


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
75
30.8%
57
59.9%
148
10.0%
1
25.7%
281
Agree 31.4%
205
32.4%
60
27.9%
69
40.0%
4
30.9%
338
Not sure 28.4%
185
23.2%
43
8.5%
21
10.0%
1
22.9%
250
Disagree 18.7%
122
9.2%
17
2.0%
5
30.0%
3
13.4%
147
Strongly disagree 10.0%
65
4.3%
8
1.6%
4
10.0%
1
7.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
185
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
6
30.3%
124
23.0%
126
22.7%
25
25.6%
281
Agree 27.6%
8
33.7%
138
29.6%
162
27.3%
30
30.8%
338
Not sure 27.6%
8
19.6%
80
24.5%
134
24.5%
27
22.7%
249
Disagree 20.7%
6
11.7%
48
15.0%
82
10.9%
12
13.5%
148
Strongly disagree 3.4%
1
4.6%
19
8.0%
44
14.5%
16
7.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
409
100.0%
548
100.0%
110

1096


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
38
29.6%
106
22.2%
108
24.2%
22
25.4%
274
Agree 31.7%
46
32.4%
116
28.4%
138
38.5%
35
31.0%
335
Not sure 25.5%
37
19.8%
71
24.3%
118
24.2%
22
23.0%
248
Disagree 9.7%
14
12.8%
46
16.5%
80
5.5%
5
13.4%
145
Strongly disagree 6.9%
10
5.3%
19
8.6%
42
7.7%
7
7.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
358
100.0%
486
100.0%
91

1080


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
261
50.0%
7
50.0%
14
25.7%
282
Agree 30.6%
323
28.6%
4
39.3%
11
30.8%
338
Not sure 23.3%
246
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
22.7%
249
Disagree 13.8%
145
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
147
Strongly disagree 7.5%
79
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1096