Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 422 38.2% 38.2% -.96
Agree 402 36.4% 74.6% 0
Not sure 181 16.4% 91% .96
Disagree 59 5.3% 96.4% 1.92
Strongly disagree 40 3.6% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
62
40.1%
360
38.2%
422
Agree 40.3%
83
35.5%
319
36.4%
402
Not sure 23.3%
48
14.8%
133
16.4%
181
Disagree 4.9%
10
5.5%
49
5.3%
59
Strongly disagree 1.5%
3
4.1%
37
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
898

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
384
27.9%
36
38.2%
420
Agree 35.1%
341
45.7%
59
36.4%
400
Not sure 16.0%
155
20.2%
26
16.5%
181
Disagree 5.4%
52
5.4%
7
5.4%
59
Strongly disagree 4.0%
39
0.8%
1
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
129

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
72
41.1%
125
36.8%
155
41.1%
69
38.2%
421
Agree 37.5%
78
35.5%
108
37.5%
158
33.9%
57
36.4%
401
Not sure 17.3%
36
14.8%
45
17.6%
74
14.9%
25
16.3%
180
Disagree 3.8%
8
5.6%
17
5.5%
23
6.5%
11
5.4%
59
Strongly disagree 6.7%
14
3.0%
9
2.6%
11
3.6%
6
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
304
100.0%
421
100.0%
168

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
149
47.1%
88
73.3%
181
30.0%
3
38.3%
421
Agree 42.7%
279
33.7%
63
20.6%
51
60.0%
6
36.3%
399
Not sure 22.3%
146
13.9%
26
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
16.4%
180
Disagree 7.5%
49
3.7%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
59
Strongly disagree 4.7%
31
1.6%
3
1.6%
4
10.0%
1
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1098


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
9
45.1%
185
34.7%
191
31.8%
35
38.2%
420
Agree 44.8%
13
33.7%
138
38.5%
212
34.5%
38
36.5%
401
Not sure 20.7%
6
14.4%
59
16.9%
93
20.0%
22
16.4%
180
Disagree 3.4%
1
5.1%
21
5.6%
31
5.5%
6
5.4%
59
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
4.4%
24
8.2%
9
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
410
100.0%
551
100.0%
110

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.0%
74
42.2%
151
32.7%
160
30.8%
28
38.1%
413
Agree 29.7%
43
38.5%
138
37.8%
185
33.0%
30
36.5%
396
Not sure 11.7%
17
12.6%
45
19.2%
94
24.2%
22
16.4%
178
Disagree 3.4%
5
4.5%
16
6.3%
31
6.6%
6
5.4%
58
Strongly disagree 4.1%
6
2.2%
8
4.1%
20
5.5%
5
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
358
100.0%
490
100.0%
91

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
397
50.0%
7
64.3%
18
38.4%
422
Agree 36.6%
387
35.7%
5
25.0%
7
36.3%
399
Not sure 16.7%
176
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
16.5%
181
Disagree 5.4%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
57
Strongly disagree 3.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1099