Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a "born-again" Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 410 37.3% 37.3% -1.18
Yes 616 56.1% 93.4% .52
Not sure 72 6.6% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.7%
109
33.8%
301
37.3%
410
Yes 40.6%
84
59.7%
532
56.1%
616
Not sure 6.8%
14
6.5%
58
6.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
891

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 35.9%
346
48.5%
63
37.4%
409
Yes 57.3%
552
46.9%
61
56.0%
613
Not sure 6.8%
66
4.6%
6
6.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
130

1094


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 41.3%
85
39.5%
120
36.1%
150
32.5%
55
37.4%
410
Yes 53.4%
110
53.6%
163
57.2%
238
61.5%
104
56.2%
615
Not sure 5.3%
11
6.9%
21
6.7%
28
5.9%
10
6.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
304
100.0%
416
100.0%
169

1095


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 46.5%
301
31.0%
58
17.9%
44
50.0%
5
37.4%
408
Yes 46.0%
298
62.0%
116
78.0%
192
50.0%
5
56.0%
611
Not sure 7.6%
49
7.0%
13
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
187
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1091


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 20.7%
6
33.6%
137
40.3%
221
42.6%
46
37.5%
410
Yes 72.4%
21
60.5%
247
52.6%
289
51.9%
56
56.0%
613
Not sure 6.9%
2
5.9%
24
7.1%
39
5.6%
6
6.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
549
100.0%
108

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 37.9%
55
32.5%
116
41.4%
200
32.3%
30
37.2%
401
Yes 53.1%
77
61.9%
221
51.8%
250
61.3%
57
56.1%
605
Not sure 9.0%
13
5.6%
20
6.8%
33
6.5%
6
6.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
357
100.0%
483
100.0%
93

1078


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 38.2%
402
14.3%
2
10.7%
3
37.2%
407
Yes 55.1%
579
71.4%
10
89.3%
25
56.2%
614
Not sure 6.7%
70
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1093