Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 295 28% 28% -1.32
Very important 511 48.4% 76.4% .05
Somewhat important 242 22.9% 99.3% 1.42
Not at all important 7 .7% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 35.9%
71
26.1%
224
28.0%
295
Very important 49.0%
97
48.3%
414
48.4%
511
Somewhat important 15.2%
30
24.7%
212
22.9%
242
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
857

1055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.7%
249
39.0%
46
28.0%
295
Very important 49.6%
463
39.0%
46
48.4%
509
Somewhat important 23.0%
215
22.0%
26
22.9%
241
Not at all important 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
118

1052


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 28.7%
56
28.4%
84
28.5%
114
25.5%
41
28.0%
295
Very important 48.2%
94
48.3%
143
49.8%
199
46.0%
74
48.5%
510
Somewhat important 23.1%
45
22.6%
67
20.8%
83
28.0%
45
22.8%
240
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
296
100.0%
400
100.0%
161

1052


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 33.7%
209
28.2%
50
14.1%
34
20.0%
2
28.1%
295
Very important 47.5%
295
46.9%
83
50.2%
121
60.0%
6
48.1%
505
Somewhat important 18.2%
113
24.9%
44
34.4%
83
20.0%
2
23.1%
242
Not at all important 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
177
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1049


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 51.9%
14
23.8%
94
28.7%
151
34.0%
35
28.0%
294
Very important 29.6%
8
50.1%
198
48.9%
257
44.7%
46
48.4%
509
Somewhat important 18.5%
5
25.6%
101
21.5%
113
21.4%
22
22.9%
241
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
395
100.0%
526
100.0%
103

1051


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 30.0%
42
23.0%
80
31.5%
146
22.9%
19
27.7%
287
Very important 45.0%
63
55.2%
192
43.8%
203
54.2%
45
48.6%
503
Somewhat important 23.6%
33
21.6%
75
23.9%
111
22.9%
19
23.0%
238
Not at all important 1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
348
100.0%
464
100.0%
83

1035


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 27.2%
276
75.0%
9
34.6%
9
28.0%
294
Very important 48.9%
495
16.7%
2
42.3%
11
48.3%
508
Somewhat important 23.3%
236
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
23.0%
242
Not at all important 0.6%
6
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
12
100.0%
26

1051