Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 373 35.4% 35.4% -1.15
Very important 542 51.4% 86.7% .31
Somewhat important 131 12.4% 99.1% 1.77
Not at all important 9 .9% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 34.2%
68
35.6%
305
35.4%
373
Very important 54.3%
108
50.7%
434
51.4%
542
Somewhat important 11.1%
22
12.7%
109
12.4%
131
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.9%
8
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
856

1055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 35.5%
332
34.7%
41
35.5%
373
Very important 51.4%
480
50.0%
59
51.2%
539
Somewhat important 12.2%
114
14.4%
17
12.5%
131
Not at all important 0.9%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
118

1052


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 36.4%
71
37.6%
111
31.4%
126
39.8%
64
35.4%
372
Very important 48.2%
94
50.8%
150
55.1%
221
46.6%
75
51.3%
540
Somewhat important 14.9%
29
10.8%
32
12.7%
51
11.8%
19
12.5%
131
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
295
100.0%
401
100.0%
161

1052


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 31.1%
193
37.9%
67
44.8%
108
50.0%
5
35.6%
373
Very important 52.2%
324
50.3%
89
49.4%
119
40.0%
4
51.1%
536
Somewhat important 15.6%
97
10.7%
19
5.8%
14
10.0%
1
12.5%
131
Not at all important 1.1%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
177
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

1049


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 29.6%
8
39.0%
154
33.7%
177
31.1%
32
35.3%
371
Very important 55.6%
15
50.9%
201
51.0%
268
55.3%
57
51.5%
541
Somewhat important 11.1%
3
9.9%
39
14.1%
74
13.6%
14
12.4%
130
Not at all important 3.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
395
100.0%
526
100.0%
103

1051


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 30.7%
43
34.5%
120
38.1%
177
32.9%
27
35.5%
367
Very important 60.7%
85
50.6%
176
48.0%
223
58.5%
48
51.4%
532
Somewhat important 8.6%
12
14.1%
49
12.7%
59
8.5%
7
12.3%
127
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
348
100.0%
465
100.0%
82

1035


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 34.5%
349
58.3%
7
51.9%
14
35.2%
370
Very important 52.0%
526
25.0%
3
44.4%
12
51.5%
541
Somewhat important 12.7%
129
8.3%
1
3.7%
1
12.5%
131
Not at all important 0.8%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
12
100.0%
27

1051