Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 444 42% 42% -1.08
Very important 551 52.1% 94.1% .61
Somewhat important 61 5.8% 99.9% 2.29
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 45.7%
91
41.1%
353
42.0%
444
Very important 50.8%
101
52.4%
450
52.1%
551
Somewhat important 3.5%
7
6.3%
54
5.8%
61
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
858

1057


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 41.0%
384
50.0%
59
42.0%
443
Very important 53.5%
501
41.5%
49
52.2%
550
Somewhat important 5.3%
50
8.5%
10
5.7%
60
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
118

1054


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 41.3%
81
40.2%
119
43.4%
174
43.5%
70
42.1%
444
Very important 50.0%
98
53.0%
157
52.1%
209
52.8%
85
52.1%
549
Somewhat important 8.7%
17
6.8%
20
4.2%
17
3.7%
6
5.7%
60
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
296
100.0%
401
100.0%
161

1054


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 44.2%
275
44.1%
78
36.0%
87
40.0%
4
42.2%
444
Very important 51.0%
317
48.0%
85
56.6%
137
60.0%
6
51.9%
545
Somewhat important 4.7%
29
7.9%
14
7.4%
18
0.0%
0
5.8%
61
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
177
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1051


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 55.6%
15
35.9%
142
44.4%
234
49.5%
51
42.0%
442
Very important 44.4%
12
57.6%
228
49.3%
260
47.6%
49
52.1%
549
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
6.6%
26
6.1%
32
2.9%
3
5.8%
61
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
396
100.0%
527
100.0%
103

1053


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 37.9%
53
37.5%
131
47.1%
219
37.3%
31
41.9%
434
Very important 60.0%
84
55.6%
194
46.0%
214
61.4%
51
52.4%
543
Somewhat important 2.1%
3
6.9%
24
6.7%
31
1.2%
1
5.7%
59
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
349
100.0%
465
100.0%
83

1037


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 41.5%
421
50.0%
6
55.6%
15
42.0%
442
Very important 52.6%
533
50.0%
6
37.0%
10
52.1%
549
Somewhat important 5.8%
59
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
5.8%
61
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
12
100.0%
27

1053