Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 221 20.9% 20.9% -1.48
Very important 504 47.8% 68.7% -.17
Somewhat important 304 28.8% 97.5% 1.14
Not at all important 26 2.5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 15.7%
31
22.2%
190
20.9%
221
Very important 41.4%
82
49.2%
422
47.8%
504
Somewhat important 37.4%
74
26.8%
230
28.8%
304
Not at all important 5.6%
11
1.8%
15
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
857

1055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 21.3%
199
17.8%
21
20.9%
220
Very important 48.7%
455
39.8%
47
47.7%
502
Somewhat important 27.7%
259
38.1%
45
28.9%
304
Not at all important 2.2%
21
4.2%
5
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
118

1052


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 19.5%
38
20.0%
59
19.5%
78
28.6%
46
21.0%
221
Very important 51.3%
100
47.8%
141
48.4%
194
41.6%
67
47.7%
502
Somewhat important 28.2%
55
29.2%
86
29.7%
119
26.7%
43
28.8%
303
Not at all important 1.0%
2
3.1%
9
2.5%
10
3.1%
5
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
295
100.0%
401
100.0%
161

1052


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 14.4%
89
27.1%
48
33.1%
80
30.0%
3
21.0%
220
Very important 45.5%
282
45.8%
81
53.7%
130
60.0%
6
47.6%
499
Somewhat important 36.6%
227
26.0%
46
12.4%
30
10.0%
1
29.0%
304
Not at all important 3.5%
22
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
177
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1049


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 14.8%
4
22.8%
90
20.5%
108
17.5%
18
20.9%
220
Very important 48.1%
13
50.5%
199
45.0%
237
52.4%
54
47.9%
503
Somewhat important 37.0%
10
23.9%
94
32.3%
170
28.2%
29
28.8%
303
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
2.3%
12
1.9%
2
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
394
100.0%
527
100.0%
103

1051


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.4%
20
20.9%
73
23.1%
107
20.5%
17
21.0%
217
Very important 54.0%
75
50.1%
175
44.6%
207
45.8%
38
47.8%
495
Somewhat important 27.3%
38
27.2%
95
30.0%
139
31.3%
26
28.8%
298
Not at all important 4.3%
6
1.7%
6
2.4%
11
2.4%
2
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
349
100.0%
464
100.0%
83

1035


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 20.1%
203
41.7%
5
44.4%
12
20.9%
220
Very important 47.9%
485
41.7%
5
44.4%
12
47.8%
502
Somewhat important 29.4%
298
16.7%
2
11.1%
3
28.8%
303
Not at all important 2.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
12
100.0%
27

1051