Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMCHAOS

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Chaos theory
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 46 4.2% 4.2% -2.02
Understand it generally 280 25.3% 29.5% -1.08
Understand it vaguely 383 34.6% 64.1% -.14
Don't understand it but have heard of it 263 23.8% 87.9% .81
Have never heard of it 134 12.1% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 4.8%
10
3.9%
35
4.1%
45
Understand it generally 23.7%
49
25.5%
227
25.1%
276
Understand it vaguely 37.7%
78
34.1%
304
34.8%
382
Don't understand it but have heard of it 25.6%
53
23.6%
210
24.0%
263
Have never heard of it 8.2%
17
12.9%
115
12.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
891

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.4%
33
7.9%
10
3.9%
43
Understand it generally 25.6%
248
22.0%
28
25.2%
276
Understand it vaguely 35.0%
338
33.9%
43
34.8%
381
Don't understand it but have heard of it 23.6%
228
26.8%
34
23.9%
262
Have never heard of it 12.4%
120
9.4%
12
12.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
127

1094


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.4%
7
5.3%
16
4.1%
17
3.0%
5
4.1%
45
Understand it generally 23.8%
49
24.7%
75
22.8%
95
33.9%
57
25.2%
276
Understand it vaguely 37.9%
78
34.9%
106
35.7%
149
29.2%
49
34.9%
382
Don't understand it but have heard of it 23.8%
49
22.4%
68
24.9%
104
23.8%
40
23.8%
261
Have never heard of it 11.2%
23
12.8%
39
12.5%
52
10.1%
17
12.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
304
100.0%
417
100.0%
168

1095


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.7%
24
5.8%
11
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
45
Understand it generally 25.4%
165
24.9%
47
25.2%
61
10.0%
1
25.1%
274
Understand it vaguely 36.8%
239
31.7%
60
30.2%
73
60.0%
6
34.6%
378
Don't understand it but have heard of it 23.2%
151
25.4%
48
25.2%
61
30.0%
3
24.1%
263
Have never heard of it 10.9%
71
12.2%
23
15.3%
37
0.0%
0
12.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
189
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1091


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.6%
1
5.9%
24
2.7%
15
4.5%
5
4.1%
45
Understand it generally 21.4%
6
20.6%
84
27.7%
152
30.0%
33
25.1%
275
Understand it vaguely 25.0%
7
38.1%
155
32.8%
180
36.4%
40
34.9%
382
Don't understand it but have heard of it 25.0%
7
21.9%
89
26.4%
145
18.2%
20
23.9%
261
Have never heard of it 25.0%
7
13.5%
55
10.4%
57
10.9%
12
12.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
407
100.0%
549
100.0%
110

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 4.8%
7
4.8%
17
3.3%
16
4.5%
4
4.1%
44
Understand it generally 28.8%
42
23.8%
85
24.3%
118
30.3%
27
25.2%
272
Understand it vaguely 41.1%
60
37.8%
135
32.3%
157
24.7%
22
34.7%
374
Don't understand it but have heard of it 17.1%
25
23.5%
84
25.5%
124
27.0%
24
23.8%
257
Have never heard of it 8.2%
12
10.1%
36
14.6%
71
13.5%
12
12.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
486
100.0%
89

1078


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 4.2%
44
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
45
Understand it generally 25.5%
268
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
25.2%
275
Understand it vaguely 34.4%
362
28.6%
4
42.9%
12
34.6%
378
Don't understand it but have heard of it 23.8%
250
35.7%
5
28.6%
8
24.1%
263
Have never heard of it 12.1%
127
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
12.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1093