Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - an active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 288 27.3% 27.3% -1.3
Very important 495 46.9% 74.1% -.01
Somewhat important 248 23.5% 97.6% 1.28
Not at all important 25 2.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 20.2%
40
28.9%
248
27.3%
288
Very important 44.9%
89
47.3%
406
46.9%
495
Somewhat important 31.3%
62
21.7%
186
23.5%
248
Not at all important 3.5%
7
2.1%
18
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
858

1056


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.2%
264
20.3%
24
27.4%
288
Very important 46.8%
438
46.6%
55
46.8%
493
Somewhat important 22.6%
211
30.5%
36
23.5%
247
Not at all important 2.4%
22
2.5%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
118

1053


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 25.1%
49
28.7%
85
27.7%
111
26.1%
42
27.3%
287
Very important 45.6%
89
45.9%
136
46.9%
188
50.3%
81
46.9%
494
Somewhat important 26.2%
51
22.6%
67
23.7%
95
21.1%
34
23.5%
247
Not at all important 3.1%
6
2.7%
8
1.7%
7
2.5%
4
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
296
100.0%
401
100.0%
161

1053


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.9%
130
31.1%
55
41.3%
100
30.0%
3
27.4%
288
Very important 44.6%
277
49.7%
88
48.8%
118
60.0%
6
46.6%
489
Somewhat important 30.9%
192
18.1%
32
9.5%
23
10.0%
1
23.6%
248
Not at all important 3.5%
22
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
177
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1050


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 29.6%
8
28.4%
112
26.6%
140
25.2%
26
27.2%
286
Very important 48.1%
13
48.1%
190
45.7%
241
48.5%
50
47.0%
494
Somewhat important 22.2%
6
22.0%
87
24.7%
130
23.3%
24
23.5%
247
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
3.0%
16
2.9%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
395
100.0%
527
100.0%
103

1052


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
35
26.1%
91
28.9%
134
28.9%
24
27.4%
284
Very important 48.6%
68
47.9%
167
43.3%
201
53.0%
44
46.3%
480
Somewhat important 24.3%
34
24.1%
84
25.0%
116
15.7%
13
23.8%
247
Not at all important 2.1%
3
2.0%
7
2.8%
13
2.4%
2
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
349
100.0%
464
100.0%
83

1036


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 26.0%
263
58.3%
7
51.9%
14
27.0%
284
Very important 47.4%
480
33.3%
4
40.7%
11
47.1%
495
Somewhat important 24.2%
245
8.3%
1
7.4%
2
23.6%
248
Not at all important 2.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
12
100.0%
27

1052