Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 87 8.3% 8.3% -2.14
Very important 198 18.8% 27.1% -1.07
Somewhat important 390 37.1% 64.2% -.01
Not at all important 377 35.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 4.1%
8
9.2%
79
8.3%
87
Very important 10.7%
21
20.7%
177
18.8%
198
Somewhat important 36.5%
72
37.2%
318
37.1%
390
Not at all important 48.7%
96
32.9%
281
35.8%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
855

1052


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 8.4%
78
6.8%
8
8.2%
86
Very important 20.0%
186
10.3%
12
18.9%
198
Somewhat important 36.8%
343
40.2%
47
37.2%
390
Not at all important 34.9%
325
42.7%
50
35.7%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
117

1049


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 5.6%
11
8.2%
24
8.3%
33
11.3%
18
8.2%
86
Very important 21.5%
42
19.0%
56
17.8%
71
18.1%
29
18.9%
198
Somewhat important 33.3%
65
35.7%
105
38.5%
154
40.6%
65
37.1%
389
Not at all important 39.5%
77
37.1%
109
35.5%
142
30.0%
48
35.8%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
294
100.0%
400
100.0%
160

1049


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 3.4%
21
14.3%
25
16.9%
41
0.0%
0
8.3%
87
Very important 12.8%
79
19.4%
34
34.3%
83
20.0%
2
18.9%
198
Somewhat important 37.3%
231
35.4%
62
37.2%
90
40.0%
4
37.0%
387
Not at all important 46.5%
288
30.9%
54
11.6%
28
40.0%
4
35.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
175
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1046


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 11.5%
3
8.9%
35
7.6%
40
7.8%
8
8.2%
86
Very important 11.5%
3
22.9%
90
16.7%
88
16.5%
17
18.9%
198
Somewhat important 34.6%
9
37.7%
148
36.7%
193
36.9%
38
37.0%
388
Not at all important 42.3%
11
30.5%
120
39.0%
205
38.8%
40
35.9%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
393
100.0%
526
100.0%
103

1048


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 6.4%
9
6.3%
22
9.8%
45
13.3%
11
8.4%
87
Very important 18.6%
26
19.5%
68
17.4%
80
19.3%
16
18.4%
190
Somewhat important 39.3%
55
39.4%
137
35.4%
163
34.9%
29
37.2%
384
Not at all important 35.7%
50
34.8%
121
37.5%
173
32.5%
27
35.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
348
100.0%
461
100.0%
83

1032


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 7.7%
78
33.3%
4
11.1%
3
8.1%
85
Very important 18.4%
186
8.3%
1
37.0%
10
18.8%
197
Somewhat important 37.3%
376
33.3%
4
33.3%
9
37.1%
389
Not at all important 36.6%
369
25.0%
3
18.5%
5
36.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
12
100.0%
27

1048