Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 85 7.7% 7.7% -1.88
On a farm 3 .3% 8% -1.34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 355 32.2% 40.1% -.8
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 157 14.2% 54.3% -.27
In a suburb near a medium-size city 86 7.8% 62.1% .27
In a large city (over 250,000) 177 16% 78.2% .81
In a suburb near a large city 241 21.8% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.0%
21
7.2%
64
7.7%
85
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.0%
65
32.4%
290
32.2%
355
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 11.9%
25
14.8%
132
14.2%
157
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.7%
14
8.1%
72
7.8%
86
In a large city (over 250,000) 20.0%
42
15.1%
135
16.0%
177
In a suburb near a large city 20.5%
43
22.1%
198
21.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
894

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.2%
80
3.8%
5
7.7%
85
On a farm 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.9%
309
34.6%
45
32.2%
354
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.1%
137
15.4%
20
14.3%
157
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.9%
77
6.2%
8
7.7%
85
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.3%
148
21.5%
28
16.0%
176
In a suburb near a large city 22.3%
216
18.5%
24
21.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
130

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.3%
26
8.6%
26
5.8%
24
5.3%
9
7.7%
85
On a farm 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.8%
76
36.2%
110
31.1%
129
23.5%
40
32.2%
355
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 8.5%
18
15.1%
46
15.4%
64
16.5%
28
14.2%
156
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.0%
19
4.6%
14
11.1%
46
4.1%
7
7.8%
86
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.5%
18
13.2%
40
18.1%
75
25.3%
43
16.0%
176
In a suburb near a large city 25.5%
54
21.7%
66
18.6%
77
25.3%
43
21.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304
100.0%
415
100.0%
170

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 6.1%
40
10.6%
20
9.3%
23
10.0%
1
7.7%
84
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.7%
200
30.2%
57
36.6%
90
50.0%
5
32.1%
352
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.2%
112
17.5%
33
4.5%
11
10.0%
1
14.3%
157
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
50
6.9%
13
8.9%
22
0.0%
0
7.7%
85
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.3%
119
12.2%
23
13.4%
33
20.0%
2
16.1%
177
In a suburb near a large city 20.1%
131
21.7%
41
26.8%
66
10.0%
1
21.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
189
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1097


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.1%
2
10.9%
45
5.6%
31
5.5%
6
7.6%
84
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 21.4%
6
41.0%
169
29.2%
161
15.6%
17
32.1%
353
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.7%
3
13.3%
55
15.6%
86
11.0%
12
14.2%
156
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.7%
3
6.8%
28
8.0%
44
10.1%
11
7.8%
86
In a large city (over 250,000) 35.7%
10
13.3%
55
15.2%
84
25.7%
28
16.1%
177
In a suburb near a large city 14.3%
4
14.3%
59
26.0%
143
32.1%
35
21.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
412
100.0%
551
100.0%
109

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.8%
13
6.9%
25
8.2%
40
6.6%
6
7.7%
84
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.7%
48
33.4%
121
30.9%
150
31.9%
29
32.1%
348
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.0%
22
13.0%
47
14.4%
70
17.6%
16
14.3%
155
In a suburb near a medium-size city 5.4%
8
7.7%
28
8.9%
43
4.4%
4
7.6%
83
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.0%
22
13.3%
48
17.3%
84
19.8%
18
15.9%
172
In a suburb near a large city 23.1%
34
25.1%
91
20.2%
98
18.7%
17
22.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
485
100.0%
91

1085


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.8%
83
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
7.7%
85
On a farm 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.7%
347
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
32.3%
355
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.2%
150
23.1%
3
14.8%
4
14.3%
157
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
82
7.7%
1
7.4%
2
7.7%
85
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.6%
165
46.2%
6
14.8%
4
15.9%
175
In a suburb near a large city 21.7%
230
23.1%
3
25.9%
7
21.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

1100