Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 60 46.9% 46.9% -.98
Yes, am now widowed 16 12.5% 59.4% .03
Yes, am now divorced 48 37.5% 96.9% 1.04
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4 3.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 51.6%
32
42.4%
28
46.9%
60
Yes, am now widowed 8.1%
5
16.7%
11
12.5%
16
Yes, am now divorced 35.5%
22
39.4%
26
37.5%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4.8%
3
1.5%
1
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
66

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.00%
0
48.0%
60
48.0%
60
Yes, am now widowed 0.00%
0
11.2%
14
11.2%
14
Yes, am now divorced 0.00%
0
37.6%
47
37.6%
47
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
3.2%
4
3.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
125

125


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
15
50.0%
17
44.0%
22
46.2%
6
47.2%
60
Yes, am now widowed 13.3%
4
8.8%
3
16.0%
8
7.7%
1
12.6%
16
Yes, am now divorced 33.3%
10
41.2%
14
38.0%
19
30.8%
4
37.0%
47
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
15.4%
2
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
13

127


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 48.3%
43
34.8%
8
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
46.9%
60
Yes, am now widowed 14.6%
13
8.7%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
16
Yes, am now divorced 36.0%
32
47.8%
11
21.4%
3
100.0%
2
37.5%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.1%
1
8.7%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

128


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 37.5%
6
50.0%
44
40.9%
9
50.0%
1
46.9%
60
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
11.4%
10
22.7%
5
50.0%
1
12.5%
16
Yes, am now divorced 56.3%
9
35.2%
31
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
37.5%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 6.3%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

128


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 72.2%
13
63.9%
23
32.8%
19
23.1%
3
46.4%
58
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
19.0%
11
30.8%
4
12.8%
16
Yes, am now divorced 27.8%
5
33.3%
12
43.1%
25
38.5%
5
37.6%
47
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
7.7%
1
3.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
36
100.0%
58
100.0%
13

125


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, never married 48.4%
59
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
46.9%
60
Yes, am now widowed 13.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
16
Yes, am now divorced 35.2%
43
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
37.5%
48
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

128