Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 795 80.9% 80.9% -.48
Yes, was widowed 10 1% 81.9% .8
Yes, was divorced 176 17.9% 99.8% 2.09
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 2 .2% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.2%
120
80.6%
675
80.9%
795
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
1
1.1%
9
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 17.1%
25
18.0%
151
17.9%
176
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
837

983


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 80.8%
788
83.3%
5
80.8%
793
Yes, was widowed 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 17.9%
175
16.7%
1
17.9%
176
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
6

981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.4%
149
81.5%
220
79.7%
294
81.8%
130
80.8%
793
Yes, was widowed 0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 17.5%
32
17.0%
46
19.2%
71
17.0%
27
17.9%
176
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
270
100.0%
369
100.0%
159

981


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 79.6%
453
79.5%
132
85.4%
199
62.5%
5
80.8%
789
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
4
1.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 19.5%
111
18.1%
30
13.3%
31
37.5%
3
17.9%
175
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
166
100.0%
233
100.0%
8

976


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 61.5%
8
85.9%
281
79.1%
419
78.0%
85
81.0%
793
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 38.5%
5
12.8%
42
19.4%
103
22.0%
24
17.8%
174
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
327
100.0%
530
100.0%
109

979


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 93.8%
120
82.5%
268
77.4%
335
73.8%
59
81.0%
782
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
7
2.5%
2
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 6.3%
8
17.2%
56
21.0%
91
21.3%
17
17.8%
172
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
325
100.0%
433
100.0%
80

966


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 81.0%
764
70.0%
7
80.0%
20
80.9%
791
Yes, was widowed 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 17.8%
168
30.0%
3
16.0%
4
17.9%
175
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

978