Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 438 44.7% 44.7% -.79
Employed part time 240 24.5% 69.2% -.26
Self-employed 59 6% 75.2% .26
Unemployed 31 3.2% 78.4% .78
Retired 63 6.4% 84.8% 1.31
Full-time homemaker 129 13.2% 98% 1.83
Student 14 1.4% 99.4% 2.36
Other 6 .6% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 67.1%
98
40.8%
340
44.7%
438
Employed part time 9.6%
14
27.1%
226
24.5%
240
Self-employed 6.2%
9
6.0%
50
6.0%
59
Unemployed 0.7%
1
3.6%
30
3.2%
31
Retired 12.3%
18
5.4%
45
6.4%
63
Full-time homemaker 1.4%
2
15.2%
127
13.2%
129
Student 2.1%
3
1.3%
11
1.4%
14
Other 0.7%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
834

980


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 44.5%
433
66.7%
4
44.6%
437
Employed part time 24.6%
239
16.7%
1
24.5%
240
Self-employed 6.1%
59
0.0%
0
6.0%
59
Unemployed 3.2%
31
0.0%
0
3.2%
31
Retired 6.5%
63
0.0%
0
6.4%
63
Full-time homemaker 13.3%
129
0.0%
0
13.2%
129
Student 1.3%
13
16.7%
1
1.4%
14
Other 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
6

979


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 46.2%
84
46.3%
125
45.2%
166
39.0%
62
44.7%
437
Employed part time 26.4%
48
25.9%
70
20.7%
76
28.9%
46
24.5%
240
Self-employed 7.7%
14
5.9%
16
4.6%
17
7.5%
12
6.0%
59
Unemployed 3.8%
7
2.2%
6
3.0%
11
4.4%
7
3.2%
31
Retired 3.8%
7
7.8%
21
7.1%
26
5.7%
9
6.4%
63
Full-time homemaker 11.0%
20
11.1%
30
16.3%
60
11.3%
18
13.1%
128
Student 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
2.5%
9
1.3%
2
1.4%
14
Other 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
270
100.0%
367
100.0%
159

978


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 51.5%
292
41.9%
70
30.3%
70
50.0%
4
44.8%
436
Employed part time 22.4%
127
28.1%
47
26.4%
61
25.0%
2
24.4%
237
Self-employed 5.5%
31
6.6%
11
7.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.1%
59
Unemployed 3.5%
20
3.0%
5
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
31
Retired 6.2%
35
5.4%
9
8.2%
19
0.0%
0
6.5%
63
Full-time homemaker 8.5%
48
14.4%
24
23.4%
54
12.5%
1
13.1%
127
Student 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Other 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
12.5%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
167
100.0%
231
100.0%
8

973


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 23.1%
3
21.2%
69
53.5%
283
75.2%
82
44.8%
437
Employed part time 15.4%
2
34.5%
112
22.1%
117
8.3%
9
24.6%
240
Self-employed 0.0%
0
8.3%
27
5.3%
28
3.7%
4
6.0%
59
Unemployed 23.1%
3
5.2%
17
1.9%
10
0.9%
1
3.2%
31
Retired 15.4%
2
6.5%
21
6.6%
35
4.6%
5
6.5%
63
Full-time homemaker 15.4%
2
20.6%
67
9.5%
50
7.3%
8
13.0%
127
Student 7.7%
1
2.5%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
325
100.0%
529
100.0%
109

976


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 39.8%
51
50.3%
163
44.8%
193
27.5%
22
44.5%
429
Employed part time 30.5%
39
28.1%
91
23.0%
99
7.5%
6
24.4%
235
Self-employed 7.0%
9
4.3%
14
6.5%
28
7.5%
6
5.9%
57
Unemployed 3.1%
4
1.2%
4
4.4%
19
5.0%
4
3.2%
31
Retired 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
33
36.3%
29
6.5%
63
Full-time homemaker 14.8%
19
13.6%
44
12.8%
55
13.8%
11
13.4%
129
Student 4.7%
6
1.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
2.5%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
324
100.0%
431
100.0%
80

963


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full time 44.3%
416
70.0%
7
48.0%
12
44.6%
435
Employed part time 25.0%
235
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
24.4%
238
Self-employed 6.3%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
59
Unemployed 3.0%
28
10.0%
1
8.0%
2
3.2%
31
Retired 6.4%
60
20.0%
2
4.0%
1
6.5%
63
Full-time homemaker 13.2%
124
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
13.2%
129
Student 1.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.4%
14
Other 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

975