Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMANTHR

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: The Anthropic Principle
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 26 2.4% 2.4% -2.86
Understand it generally 94 8.5% 10.8% -1.95
Understand it vaguely 163 14.7% 25.6% -1.04
Don't understand it but have heard of it 235 21.2% 46.8% -.13
Have never heard of it 588 53.2% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 1.0%
2
2.6%
23
2.3%
25
Understand it generally 5.8%
12
9.1%
81
8.5%
93
Understand it vaguely 12.1%
25
15.5%
138
14.8%
163
Don't understand it but have heard of it 22.7%
47
20.9%
186
21.2%
233
Have never heard of it 58.5%
121
52.0%
463
53.2%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
891

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 2.2%
21
1.6%
2
2.1%
23
Understand it generally 8.7%
84
7.0%
9
8.5%
93
Understand it vaguely 14.7%
142
16.3%
21
14.9%
163
Don't understand it but have heard of it 21.1%
204
22.5%
29
21.3%
233
Have never heard of it 53.3%
514
52.7%
68
53.2%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
129

1094


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 1.9%
4
1.6%
5
3.1%
13
1.8%
3
2.3%
25
Understand it generally 6.3%
13
8.2%
25
8.4%
35
11.8%
20
8.5%
93
Understand it vaguely 13.1%
27
14.8%
45
15.4%
64
16.0%
27
14.9%
163
Don't understand it but have heard of it 22.8%
47
21.3%
65
21.0%
87
20.1%
34
21.3%
233
Have never heard of it 55.8%
115
54.1%
165
52.0%
216
50.3%
85
53.1%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
305
100.0%
415
100.0%
169

1095


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 2.2%
14
2.1%
4
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
Understand it generally 8.6%
56
5.3%
10
10.7%
26
10.0%
1
8.5%
93
Understand it vaguely 13.5%
88
14.3%
27
18.2%
44
10.0%
1
14.7%
160
Don't understand it but have heard of it 21.7%
141
22.8%
43
18.2%
44
40.0%
4
21.3%
232
Have never heard of it 54.0%
351
55.6%
105
50.0%
121
40.0%
4
53.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
189
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

1091


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
2.0%
11
3.7%
4
2.3%
25
Understand it generally 7.1%
2
8.4%
34
8.2%
45
11.0%
12
8.5%
93
Understand it vaguely 7.1%
2
14.5%
59
15.5%
85
15.6%
17
14.9%
163
Don't understand it but have heard of it 17.9%
5
23.3%
95
19.8%
109
21.1%
23
21.2%
232
Have never heard of it 67.9%
19
51.4%
209
54.5%
300
48.6%
53
53.1%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
407
100.0%
550
100.0%
109

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 3.4%
5
2.2%
8
1.4%
7
5.5%
5
2.3%
25
Understand it generally 7.5%
11
8.4%
30
8.1%
39
14.3%
13
8.6%
93
Understand it vaguely 16.4%
24
13.1%
47
15.7%
76
13.2%
12
14.7%
159
Don't understand it but have heard of it 22.6%
33
18.7%
67
22.7%
110
18.7%
17
21.0%
227
Have never heard of it 50.0%
73
57.5%
206
52.1%
252
48.4%
44
53.3%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
358
100.0%
484
100.0%
91

1079


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 2.2%
23
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
2.3%
25
Understand it generally 8.4%
88
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
8.4%
92
Understand it vaguely 14.7%
155
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
14.7%
161
Don't understand it but have heard of it 20.6%
216
35.7%
5
39.3%
11
21.2%
232
Have never heard of it 54.1%
569
42.9%
6
28.6%
8
53.3%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1093