Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part time 3 3.1% 3.1% -1.77
Self-employed 29 29.6% 32.7% -1.21
Unemployed 3 3.1% 35.7% -.64
Retired 10 10.2% 45.9% -.08
Full-time homemaker 30 30.6% 76.5% .48
Student 15 15.3% 91.8% 1.05
Other 8 8.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
3.1%
3
Self-employed 41.2%
7
27.2%
22
29.6%
29
Unemployed 11.8%
2
1.2%
1
3.1%
3
Retired 23.5%
4
7.4%
6
10.2%
10
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
37.0%
30
30.6%
30
Student 23.5%
4
13.6%
11
15.3%
15
Other 0.0%
0
9.9%
8
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
81

98


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part time 2.1%
2
50.0%
1
3.1%
3
Self-employed 30.2%
29
0.0%
0
29.6%
29
Unemployed 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 9.4%
9
50.0%
1
10.2%
10
Full-time homemaker 31.3%
30
0.0%
0
30.6%
30
Student 15.6%
15
0.0%
0
15.3%
15
Other 8.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
2

98


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part time 11.1%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Self-employed 22.2%
4
37.9%
11
27.8%
10
26.7%
4
29.6%
29
Unemployed 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 16.7%
3
10.3%
3
5.6%
2
13.3%
2
10.2%
10
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
6
27.6%
8
38.9%
14
13.3%
2
30.6%
30
Student 5.6%
1
20.7%
6
13.9%
5
20.0%
3
15.3%
15
Other 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
26.7%
4
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
36
100.0%
15

98


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part time 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
3
Self-employed 36.4%
20
22.2%
4
20.0%
5
0.00%
0
29.6%
29
Unemployed 3.6%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 12.7%
7
5.6%
1
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
10.2%
10
Full-time homemaker 18.2%
10
44.4%
8
48.0%
12
0.00%
0
30.6%
30
Student 20.0%
11
11.1%
2
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
15.3%
15
Other 5.5%
3
11.1%
2
12.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

98


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
12.5%
1
3.1%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
17.6%
9
43.2%
16
50.0%
4
29.6%
29
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 50.0%
1
3.9%
2
13.5%
5
25.0%
2
10.2%
10
Full-time homemaker 50.0%
1
43.1%
22
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
30.6%
30
Student 0.0%
0
21.6%
11
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.3%
15
Other 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
5.4%
2
12.5%
1
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
51
100.0%
37
100.0%
8

98


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Self-employed 25.0%
4
38.7%
12
28.9%
11
18.2%
2
30.2%
29
Unemployed 6.3%
1
3.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
18.2%
2
9.4%
9
Full-time homemaker 37.5%
6
12.9%
4
31.6%
12
63.6%
7
30.2%
29
Student 18.8%
3
29.0%
9
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
15.6%
15
Other 12.5%
2
9.7%
3
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
38
100.0%
11

96


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed part time 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Self-employed 29.8%
28
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
29.9%
29
Unemployed 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Retired 9.6%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
10
Full-time homemaker 31.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
30
Student 14.9%
14
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.5%
15
Other 8.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

97