Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 5 .5% .5% -4.94
Less than once a year 5 .5% 1% -4.15
About once or twice a year 17 1.7% 2.7% -3.36
Several times a year 31 3.2% 5.9% -2.58
Once a month 29 3% 8.9% -1.79
Two to three times a month 70 7.1% 16% -1
Nearly every week 217 22.1% 38.1% -.21
Every week 608 61.9% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.7%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.7%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 4.8%
7
1.2%
10
1.7%
17
Several times a year 4.8%
7
2.9%
24
3.2%
31
Once a month 5.5%
8
2.5%
21
3.0%
29
Two to three times a month 8.9%
13
6.8%
57
7.1%
70
Nearly every week 22.6%
33
22.0%
184
22.1%
217
Every week 52.1%
76
63.6%
532
61.9%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
836

982


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 1.6%
16
16.7%
1
1.7%
17
Several times a year 3.2%
31
0.0%
0
3.2%
31
Once a month 2.9%
28
0.0%
0
2.9%
28
Two to three times a month 7.1%
69
16.7%
1
7.1%
70
Nearly every week 22.3%
217
0.0%
0
22.1%
217
Every week 61.9%
603
66.7%
4
61.9%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
6

980


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 2.2%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
3.2%
5
1.7%
17
Several times a year 4.4%
8
1.8%
5
2.7%
10
5.1%
8
3.2%
31
Once a month 2.7%
5
2.6%
7
3.5%
13
2.5%
4
3.0%
29
Two to three times a month 6.6%
12
5.5%
15
7.6%
28
9.5%
15
7.1%
70
Nearly every week 18.7%
34
18.1%
49
26.3%
97
22.8%
36
22.0%
216
Every week 62.6%
114
70.1%
190
58.0%
214
56.3%
89
61.9%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
271
100.0%
369
100.0%
158

980


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 2.5%
14
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Several times a year 3.2%
18
6.6%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
Once a month 3.5%
20
1.8%
3
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
29
Two to three times a month 8.5%
48
6.6%
11
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
7.2%
70
Nearly every week 24.3%
138
20.4%
34
17.2%
40
37.5%
3
22.1%
215
Every week 56.8%
322
63.5%
106
73.4%
171
62.5%
5
61.9%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
167
100.0%
233
100.0%
8

975


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
8
5.5%
6
1.7%
17
Several times a year 7.7%
1
3.7%
12
2.1%
11
6.4%
7
3.2%
31
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.4%
8
3.0%
16
4.6%
5
3.0%
29
Two to three times a month 7.7%
1
3.7%
12
8.5%
45
11.0%
12
7.2%
70
Nearly every week 15.4%
2
18.0%
59
25.0%
132
20.2%
22
22.0%
215
Every week 61.5%
8
71.3%
233
58.6%
310
50.5%
55
62.0%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
327
100.0%
529
100.0%
109

978


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 0.8%
1
1.5%
5
2.3%
10
1.3%
1
1.8%
17
Several times a year 2.3%
3
2.1%
7
4.2%
18
2.5%
2
3.1%
30
Once a month 3.9%
5
2.1%
7
3.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
28
Two to three times a month 4.7%
6
6.7%
22
8.1%
35
5.0%
4
6.9%
67
Nearly every week 21.1%
27
18.4%
60
24.4%
105
27.5%
22
22.2%
214
Every week 65.6%
84
68.4%
223
56.4%
243
61.3%
49
62.1%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
326
100.0%
431
100.0%
80

965


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
About once or twice a year 1.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Several times a year 2.9%
27
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
3.1%
30
Once a month 2.9%
27
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
29
Two to three times a month 7.1%
67
10.0%
1
4.0%
1
7.1%
69
Nearly every week 22.1%
208
40.0%
4
12.0%
3
22.0%
215
Every week 62.2%
586
30.0%
3
72.0%
18
62.1%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

977