Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 662 72.7% 72.7% -.61
No 249 27.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
56
77.6%
606
72.7%
662
No 56.9%
74
22.4%
175
27.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
781

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
658
50.0%
3
72.7%
661
No 27.1%
245
50.0%
3
27.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
6

909


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
113
76.3%
196
74.6%
252
68.7%
101
72.7%
662
No 32.7%
55
23.7%
61
25.4%
86
31.3%
46
27.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
257
100.0%
338
100.0%
147

910


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
348
76.4%
120
81.6%
182
87.5%
7
72.5%
657
No 32.8%
170
23.6%
37
18.4%
41
12.5%
1
27.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
157
100.0%
223
100.0%
8

906


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
73.4%
229
72.5%
350
69.7%
69
72.7%
659
No 15.4%
2
26.6%
83
27.5%
133
30.3%
30
27.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
312
100.0%
483
100.0%
99

907


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
81
76.3%
232
72.0%
286
69.4%
50
72.5%
649
No 33.6%
41
23.7%
72
28.0%
111
30.6%
22
27.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
304
100.0%
397
100.0%
72

895


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
635
66.7%
6
72.0%
18
72.7%
659
No 27.2%
237
33.3%
3
28.0%
7
27.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
9
100.0%
25

906