Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSORDND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 858 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Yes 124 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 63.7%
93
91.5%
765
87.4%
858
Yes 36.3%
53
8.5%
71
12.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
836

982


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.4%
851
100.0%
6
87.4%
857
Yes 12.6%
123
0.0%
0
12.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
6

980


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.4%
149
87.1%
236
89.4%
330
90.4%
142
87.4%
857
Yes 18.6%
34
12.9%
35
10.6%
39
9.6%
15
12.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
271
100.0%
369
100.0%
157

980


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 84.5%
479
91.6%
153
91.8%
214
87.5%
7
87.5%
853
Yes 15.5%
88
8.4%
14
8.2%
19
12.5%
1
12.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
167
100.0%
233
100.0%
8

975


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 92.3%
12
84.1%
276
89.6%
474
85.2%
92
87.3%
854
Yes 7.7%
1
15.9%
52
10.4%
55
14.8%
16
12.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
328
100.0%
529
100.0%
108

978


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 78.1%
100
85.0%
277
90.7%
392
91.1%
72
87.2%
841
Yes 21.9%
28
15.0%
49
9.3%
40
8.9%
7
12.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
326
100.0%
432
100.0%
79

965


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 88.0%
829
80.0%
8
68.0%
17
87.4%
854
Yes 12.0%
113
20.0%
2
32.0%
8
12.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

977