Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  1) Is a co-pastor with me
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  4) Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home)
  5) Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is a co-pastor with me 20 18% 18% -1.2
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 29 26.1% 44.1% -.83
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 5 4.5% 48.6% -.47
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 7 6.3% 55% -.1
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 6 5.4% 60.4% .27
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 7 6.3% 66.7% .64
Has a secular job or position 16 14.4% 81.1% 1.01
Other 21 18.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 12.8%
6
21.9%
14
18.0%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 31.9%
15
21.9%
14
26.1%
29
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 8.5%
4
1.6%
1
4.5%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 4.3%
2
7.8%
5
6.3%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 6.4%
3
4.7%
3
5.4%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 6.4%
3
6.3%
4
6.3%
7
Has a secular job or position 12.8%
6
15.6%
10
14.4%
16
Other 17.0%
8
20.3%
13
18.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
64

111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 18.2%
20
0.00%
0
18.2%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 25.5%
28
0.00%
0
25.5%
28
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 4.5%
5
0.00%
0
4.5%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 6.4%
7
0.00%
0
6.4%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 5.5%
6
0.00%
0
5.5%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 6.4%
7
0.00%
0
6.4%
7
Has a secular job or position 14.5%
16
0.00%
0
14.5%
16
Other 19.1%
21
0.00%
0
19.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
0

110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 18.5%
5
33.3%
10
10.8%
4
6.3%
1
18.2%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 33.3%
9
23.3%
7
27.0%
10
18.8%
3
26.4%
29
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.1%
3
6.3%
1
4.5%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 3.7%
1
6.7%
2
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 3.7%
1
6.7%
2
5.4%
2
6.3%
1
5.5%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 11.1%
3
6.7%
2
2.7%
1
6.3%
1
6.4%
7
Has a secular job or position 14.8%
4
10.0%
3
13.5%
5
25.0%
4
14.5%
16
Other 14.8%
4
10.0%
3
21.6%
8
31.3%
5
18.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
37
100.0%
16

110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 15.9%
13
41.7%
5
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 25.6%
21
8.3%
1
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.5%
28
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 4.9%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 6.1%
5
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 3.7%
3
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
100.0%
1
5.5%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 8.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Has a secular job or position 15.9%
13
16.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
16
Other 19.5%
16
8.3%
1
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
19.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 0.00%
0
28.9%
13
11.5%
6
7.1%
1
18.0%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
22.2%
10
30.8%
16
21.4%
3
26.1%
29
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
4.4%
2
1.9%
1
14.3%
2
4.5%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
21.4%
3
6.3%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
7.1%
1
5.4%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
4.4%
2
7.7%
4
7.1%
1
6.3%
7
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
11.1%
5
17.3%
9
14.3%
2
14.4%
16
Other 0.00%
0
28.9%
13
13.5%
7
7.1%
1
18.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
45
100.0%
52
100.0%
14

111


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 28.0%
7
14.3%
6
13.9%
5
14.3%
1
17.3%
19
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 32.0%
8
26.2%
11
22.2%
8
28.6%
2
26.4%
29
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 4.0%
1
4.8%
2
2.8%
1
14.3%
1
4.5%
5
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.0%
1
7.1%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 12.0%
3
4.8%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Has a secular job or position 12.0%
3
11.9%
5
16.7%
6
28.6%
2
14.5%
16
Other 8.0%
2
26.2%
11
19.4%
7
14.3%
1
19.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
7

110


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 16.7%
17
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
18.2%
20
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 26.5%
27
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
26.4%
29
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 6.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.9%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 5.9%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.4%
7
Has a secular job or position 15.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
16
Other 19.6%
20
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

110