Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 1 7.7% 7.7% -1.98
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 2 15.4% 23.1% -1.53
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 1 7.7% 30.8% -.2
Has a secular job or position 2 15.4% 46.2% .24
Other 7 53.8% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
15.4%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Has a secular job or position 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
15.4%
2
Other 66.7%
4
42.9%
3
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 16.7%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 16.7%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Other 50.0%
6
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0

12


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Has a secular job or position 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Other 33.3%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

13


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Has a secular job or position 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Other 60.0%
6
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

13


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.4%
2
Other 0.00%
0
75.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

13


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Other 80.0%
4
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

13


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Other 40.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

12