Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 174 15.8% 15.8% -1.63
One 130 11.8% 27.6% -.83
Two 433 39.4% 67% -.03
Three 239 21.7% 88.7% .77
Four 93 8.5% 97.2% 1.56
Five 29 2.6% 99.8% 2.36
Six 2 .2% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 32.4%
67
12.0%
107
15.8%
174
One 12.1%
25
11.8%
105
11.8%
130
Two 34.8%
72
40.4%
361
39.4%
433
Three 15.0%
31
23.3%
208
21.7%
239
Four 3.9%
8
9.5%
85
8.5%
93
Five 1.0%
2
3.0%
27
2.6%
29
Six 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
893

1100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 9.8%
95
60.6%
77
15.7%
172
One 12.4%
120
7.9%
10
11.9%
130
Two 41.8%
405
22.0%
28
39.5%
433
Three 23.8%
231
5.5%
7
21.7%
238
Four 9.1%
88
3.1%
4
8.4%
92
Five 2.9%
28
0.8%
1
2.6%
29
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
127

1096


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 19.1%
40
12.9%
39
15.8%
66
16.2%
27
15.7%
172
One 13.9%
29
12.2%
37
10.8%
45
11.4%
19
11.9%
130
Two 35.9%
75
39.3%
119
42.3%
177
36.5%
61
39.4%
432
Three 22.0%
46
21.1%
64
20.3%
85
26.3%
44
21.8%
239
Four 6.2%
13
10.6%
32
8.1%
34
8.4%
14
8.5%
93
Five 2.9%
6
3.6%
11
2.4%
10
1.2%
2
2.6%
29
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
418
100.0%
167

1097


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 17.4%
113
15.9%
30
11.5%
28
20.0%
2
15.8%
173
One 12.0%
78
9.0%
17
13.6%
33
10.0%
1
11.8%
129
Two 41.8%
272
41.3%
78
31.7%
77
40.0%
4
39.4%
431
Three 19.0%
124
21.7%
41
28.0%
68
30.0%
3
21.6%
236
Four 7.5%
49
9.0%
17
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
8.5%
93
Five 2.2%
14
3.2%
6
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
29
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
189
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1093


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
14
21.2%
87
11.0%
60
11.8%
13
15.9%
174
One 10.7%
3
12.4%
51
11.5%
63
10.9%
12
11.8%
129
Two 17.9%
5
34.5%
142
43.9%
240
40.0%
44
39.3%
431
Three 14.3%
4
18.7%
77
23.2%
127
28.2%
31
21.8%
239
Four 3.6%
1
10.0%
41
8.0%
44
5.5%
6
8.4%
92
Five 3.6%
1
2.7%
11
2.4%
13
3.6%
4
2.6%
29
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
411
100.0%
547
100.0%
110

1096


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 31.3%
45
16.2%
58
12.0%
58
8.7%
8
15.6%
169
One 18.1%
26
10.3%
37
12.0%
58
6.5%
6
11.8%
127
Two 34.7%
50
47.1%
169
37.3%
181
25.0%
23
39.2%
423
Three 10.4%
15
19.5%
70
26.8%
130
25.0%
23
22.0%
238
Four 4.9%
7
6.4%
23
8.7%
42
21.7%
20
8.5%
92
Five 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
3.3%
16
10.9%
10
2.7%
29
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
485
100.0%
92

1080


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 16.0%
168
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
15.8%
173
One 11.7%
123
21.4%
3
14.3%
4
11.9%
130
Two 39.4%
415
35.7%
5
39.3%
11
39.4%
431
Three 21.8%
230
7.1%
1
21.4%
6
21.6%
237
Four 8.3%
87
28.6%
4
7.1%
2
8.5%
93
Five 2.7%
28
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.6%
29
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1095