Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM2NDLW

The following is a contemporary scientific theory or principle. Please indicate your familiarity with: Second law of thermodynamics (entropy)
  1) Understand it thoroughly
  2) Understand it generally
  3) Understand it vaguely
  4) Don't understand it but have heard of it
  5) Have never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Understand it thoroughly 84 7.6% 7.6% -1.82
Understand it generally 293 26.4% 34% -.97
Understand it vaguely 271 24.4% 58.4% -.12
Don't understand it but have heard of it 308 27.7% 86.1% .73
Have never heard of it 154 13.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 2.9%
6
8.6%
77
7.5%
83
Understand it generally 13.4%
28
29.5%
263
26.4%
291
Understand it vaguely 28.2%
59
23.7%
212
24.6%
271
Don't understand it but have heard of it 40.2%
84
24.9%
222
27.8%
306
Have never heard of it 15.3%
32
13.3%
119
13.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
893

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 7.4%
72
7.0%
9
7.4%
81
Understand it generally 27.6%
267
17.8%
23
26.4%
290
Understand it vaguely 23.9%
232
30.2%
39
24.7%
271
Don't understand it but have heard of it 27.5%
266
31.0%
40
27.9%
306
Have never heard of it 13.6%
132
14.0%
18
13.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
129

1098


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 5.3%
11
8.5%
26
7.4%
31
8.9%
15
7.6%
83
Understand it generally 30.4%
63
21.3%
65
25.6%
107
32.5%
55
26.4%
290
Understand it vaguely 25.1%
52
24.9%
76
25.4%
106
20.7%
35
24.5%
269
Don't understand it but have heard of it 28.5%
59
31.5%
96
23.9%
100
30.2%
51
27.8%
306
Have never heard of it 10.6%
22
13.8%
42
17.7%
74
7.7%
13
13.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
169

1099


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 6.3%
41
10.5%
20
8.6%
21
10.0%
1
7.6%
83
Understand it generally 26.2%
171
23.2%
44
29.2%
71
20.0%
2
26.3%
288
Understand it vaguely 25.3%
165
22.1%
42
23.5%
57
40.0%
4
24.5%
268
Don't understand it but have heard of it 29.3%
191
30.0%
57
22.6%
55
30.0%
3
27.9%
306
Have never heard of it 12.9%
84
14.2%
27
16.0%
39
0.0%
0
13.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
190
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1095


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 0.0%
0
8.6%
35
6.9%
38
8.2%
9
7.5%
82
Understand it generally 25.0%
7
26.9%
110
25.0%
138
31.8%
35
26.4%
290
Understand it vaguely 14.3%
4
23.0%
94
25.8%
142
28.2%
31
24.7%
271
Don't understand it but have heard of it 35.7%
10
28.4%
116
28.7%
158
20.0%
22
27.9%
306
Have never heard of it 25.0%
7
13.2%
54
13.6%
75
11.8%
13
13.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
409
100.0%
551
100.0%
110

1098


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 11.0%
16
7.8%
28
6.0%
29
11.0%
10
7.7%
83
Understand it generally 32.2%
47
34.5%
124
19.8%
96
20.9%
19
26.4%
286
Understand it vaguely 23.3%
34
24.5%
88
25.3%
123
24.2%
22
24.7%
267
Don't understand it but have heard of it 26.7%
39
23.4%
84
31.3%
152
25.3%
23
27.5%
298
Have never heard of it 6.8%
10
9.7%
35
17.7%
86
18.7%
17
13.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
359
100.0%
486
100.0%
91

1082


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Understand it thoroughly 7.5%
79
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
7.6%
83
Understand it generally 27.1%
286
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
26.4%
290
Understand it vaguely 24.8%
262
14.3%
2
14.3%
4
24.4%
268
Don't understand it but have heard of it 27.0%
285
42.9%
6
50.0%
14
27.8%
305
Have never heard of it 13.6%
143
28.6%
4
14.3%
4
13.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1097