Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 981 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Yes 127 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.3%
192
87.7%
789
88.5%
981
Yes 7.7%
16
12.3%
111
11.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
900

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 88.2%
859
91.5%
119
88.6%
978
Yes 11.8%
115
8.5%
11
11.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
130

1104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 85.2%
178
90.5%
276
89.3%
376
87.1%
148
88.5%
978
Yes 14.8%
31
9.5%
29
10.7%
45
12.9%
22
11.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
170

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 90.3%
594
87.4%
166
84.8%
206
90.0%
9
88.6%
975
Yes 9.7%
64
12.6%
24
15.2%
37
10.0%
1
11.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
190
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 82.8%
24
92.5%
381
86.2%
476
86.5%
96
88.5%
977
Yes 17.2%
5
7.5%
31
13.8%
76
13.5%
15
11.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
412
100.0%
552
100.0%
111

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.6%
142
93.0%
334
83.1%
407
89.1%
82
88.7%
965
Yes 3.4%
5
7.0%
25
16.9%
83
10.9%
10
11.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
359
100.0%
490
100.0%
92

1088


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 88.2%
936
85.7%
12
100.0%
28
88.5%
976
Yes 11.8%
125
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1103