Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 69 53.9% 53.9% -.71
Two 43 33.6% 87.5% .39
Three 12 9.4% 96.9% 1.49
Four 2 1.6% 98.4% 2.58
Six 2 1.6% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 56.3%
9
53.6%
60
53.9%
69
Two 25.0%
4
34.8%
39
33.6%
43
Three 12.5%
2
8.9%
10
9.4%
12
Four 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
Six 6.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
112

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 55.2%
64
45.5%
5
54.3%
69
Two 31.9%
37
45.5%
5
33.1%
42
Three 9.5%
11
9.1%
1
9.4%
12
Four 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Six 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
11

127


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 54.5%
18
48.1%
13
56.5%
26
54.5%
12
53.9%
69
Two 36.4%
12
40.7%
11
30.4%
14
27.3%
6
33.6%
43
Three 9.1%
3
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
18.2%
4
9.4%
12
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Six 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
22

128


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 45.3%
29
52.2%
12
65.8%
25
100.0%
2
53.5%
68
Two 48.4%
31
30.4%
7
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
33.9%
43
Three 4.7%
3
17.4%
4
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
12
Four 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
23
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

127


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 60.0%
3
50.0%
16
57.9%
44
40.0%
6
53.9%
69
Two 40.0%
2
34.4%
11
32.9%
25
33.3%
5
33.6%
43
Three 0.0%
0
12.5%
4
6.6%
5
20.0%
3
9.4%
12
Four 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
15

128


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 83.3%
5
58.3%
14
54.2%
45
18.2%
2
53.2%
66
Two 16.7%
1
29.2%
7
34.9%
29
45.5%
5
33.9%
42
Three 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
8.4%
7
27.3%
3
9.7%
12
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
9.1%
1
1.6%
2
Six 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
83
100.0%
11

124


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 53.2%
67
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
53.9%
69
Two 34.1%
43
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.6%
43
Three 9.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
12
Four 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
2
Six 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

128