Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 936 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Yes 136 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.4%
176
87.8%
760
87.3%
936
Yes 14.6%
30
12.2%
106
12.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
866

1072


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.1%
809
96.9%
124
87.4%
933
Yes 13.9%
131
3.1%
4
12.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
128

1068


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.3%
182
87.8%
258
87.2%
353
85.4%
140
87.3%
933
Yes 11.7%
24
12.2%
36
12.8%
52
14.6%
24
12.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
294
100.0%
405
100.0%
164

1069


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
550
88.8%
166
88.7%
205
88.9%
8
87.2%
929
Yes 13.8%
88
11.2%
21
11.3%
26
11.1%
1
12.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
187
100.0%
231
100.0%
9

1065


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 96.3%
26
91.0%
363
84.5%
452
85.0%
91
87.3%
932
Yes 3.7%
1
9.0%
36
15.5%
83
15.0%
16
12.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
399
100.0%
535
100.0%
107

1068


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.1%
136
90.3%
317
82.6%
389
85.6%
77
87.4%
919
Yes 2.9%
4
9.7%
34
17.4%
82
14.4%
13
12.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
351
100.0%
471
100.0%
90

1052


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 87.3%
896
85.7%
12
88.9%
24
87.3%
932
Yes 12.7%
130
14.3%
2
11.1%
3
12.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

1067