Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 33 24.1% 24.1% -1.18
Two 67 48.9% 73% -.16
Three 25 18.2% 91.2% .87
Four 8 5.8% 97.1% 1.89
Five 3 2.2% 99.3% 2.91
Six 1 .7% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 34.5%
10
21.3%
23
24.1%
33
Two 55.2%
16
47.2%
51
48.9%
67
Three 6.9%
2
21.3%
23
18.2%
25
Four 3.4%
1
6.5%
7
5.8%
8
Five 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
108

137


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 24.2%
32
25.0%
1
24.3%
33
Two 48.5%
64
50.0%
2
48.5%
66
Three 18.2%
24
25.0%
1
18.4%
25
Four 6.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
Five 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Six 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
4

136


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 25.0%
6
27.8%
10
20.8%
11
25.0%
6
24.1%
33
Two 54.2%
13
44.4%
16
49.1%
26
50.0%
12
48.9%
67
Three 16.7%
4
19.4%
7
20.8%
11
12.5%
3
18.2%
25
Four 4.2%
1
8.3%
3
5.7%
3
4.2%
1
5.8%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
8.3%
2
2.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
53
100.0%
24

137


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 23.0%
20
19.0%
4
25.9%
7
100.0%
2
24.1%
33
Two 56.3%
49
42.9%
9
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
48.9%
67
Three 14.9%
13
19.0%
4
29.6%
8
0.0%
0
18.2%
25
Four 2.3%
2
14.3%
3
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
Five 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
2

137


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
27.0%
10
26.5%
22
6.3%
1
24.1%
33
Two 0.0%
0
37.8%
14
49.4%
41
75.0%
12
48.9%
67
Three 0.0%
0
21.6%
8
16.9%
14
18.8%
3
18.2%
25
Four 100.0%
1
10.8%
4
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
Five 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
37
100.0%
83
100.0%
16

137


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 60.0%
3
35.3%
12
19.5%
16
15.4%
2
24.6%
33
Two 40.0%
2
55.9%
19
51.2%
42
15.4%
2
48.5%
65
Three 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
19.5%
16
38.5%
5
17.9%
24
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
7.7%
1
6.0%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
15.4%
2
2.2%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
82
100.0%
13

134


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 23.7%
31
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
24.3%
33
Two 48.9%
64
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
49.3%
67
Three 19.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
25
Four 6.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
Five 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Six 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

136