Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 660 59.6% 59.6% -.76
Independent 190 17.2% 76.8% .42
Republican 247 22.3% 99.1% 1.59
Other 10 .9% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 73.7%
154
56.3%
506
59.6%
660
Independent 13.9%
29
17.9%
161
17.2%
190
Republican 12.0%
25
24.7%
222
22.3%
247
Other 0.5%
1
1.0%
9
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
898

1107


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 58.1%
565
69.5%
91
59.5%
656
Independent 17.1%
166
18.3%
24
17.2%
190
Republican 24.0%
233
10.7%
14
22.4%
247
Other 0.8%
8
1.5%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
131

1103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 58.9%
122
57.2%
175
61.9%
260
59.6%
102
59.7%
659
Independent 16.4%
34
19.6%
60
17.1%
72
14.0%
24
17.2%
190
Republican 23.2%
48
22.5%
69
20.2%
85
25.1%
43
22.2%
245
Other 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1104


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
660
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.6%
660
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
190
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
190
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
22.3%
247
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 62.1%
18
55.6%
230
62.3%
343
61.5%
67
59.7%
658
Independent 20.7%
6
18.8%
78
16.2%
89
13.8%
15
17.0%
188
Republican 13.8%
4
24.2%
100
21.2%
117
23.9%
26
22.4%
247
Other 3.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
551
100.0%
109

1103


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 58.6%
85
58.1%
209
60.9%
298
61.3%
57
59.7%
649
Independent 14.5%
21
20.0%
72
15.3%
75
19.4%
18
17.1%
186
Republican 26.2%
38
20.8%
75
22.9%
112
19.4%
18
22.4%
243
Other 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
360
100.0%
489
100.0%
93

1087


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 59.2%
628
71.4%
10
67.9%
19
59.6%
657
Independent 17.0%
180
28.6%
4
14.3%
4
17.1%
188
Republican 23.1%
245
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
22.4%
247
Other 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1102