Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITISS

Which of these terms best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 18 1.6% 1.6% -2.68
Conservative 151 13.6% 15.3% -1.54
Moderate 463 41.8% 57% -.39
Liberal 382 34.5% 91.5% .75
Very liberal 94 8.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
1
1.9%
17
1.6%
18
Conservative 5.7%
12
15.5%
139
13.6%
151
Moderate 34.9%
73
43.4%
390
41.8%
463
Liberal 48.3%
101
31.3%
281
34.5%
382
Very liberal 10.5%
22
8.0%
72
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
899

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 1.7%
17
0.8%
1
1.6%
18
Conservative 14.8%
144
5.3%
7
13.7%
151
Moderate 42.5%
414
35.9%
47
41.8%
461
Liberal 32.9%
320
45.8%
60
34.4%
380
Very liberal 8.0%
78
12.2%
16
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
131

1104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 1.9%
4
1.6%
5
1.2%
5
2.4%
4
1.6%
18
Conservative 14.7%
31
11.1%
34
13.6%
57
15.9%
27
13.5%
149
Moderate 35.5%
75
41.6%
127
46.3%
194
39.4%
67
41.9%
463
Liberal 36.0%
76
38.0%
116
32.0%
134
32.4%
55
34.5%
381
Very liberal 11.8%
25
7.5%
23
6.9%
29
10.0%
17
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
305
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1105


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Conservative 1.2%
8
10.1%
19
49.8%
123
11.1%
1
13.7%
151
Moderate 35.0%
230
65.4%
123
41.7%
103
33.3%
3
41.7%
459
Liberal 51.3%
337
16.5%
31
2.8%
7
44.4%
4
34.4%
379
Very liberal 12.3%
81
5.9%
11
0.4%
1
11.1%
1
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
9

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.1%
6
1.8%
2
1.6%
18
Conservative 10.3%
3
16.9%
70
10.7%
59
17.4%
19
13.7%
151
Moderate 24.1%
7
41.4%
171
44.8%
248
32.1%
35
41.8%
461
Liberal 37.9%
11
31.7%
131
36.3%
201
33.9%
37
34.4%
380
Very liberal 27.6%
8
7.5%
31
7.1%
39
14.7%
16
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
413
100.0%
553
100.0%
109

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.4%
5
2.2%
8
0.6%
3
2.2%
2
1.7%
18
Conservative 18.4%
27
13.3%
48
13.1%
64
7.5%
7
13.4%
146
Moderate 36.1%
53
43.9%
158
41.4%
202
47.3%
44
42.0%
457
Liberal 36.7%
54
31.9%
115
35.0%
171
37.6%
35
34.5%
375
Very liberal 5.4%
8
8.6%
31
9.8%
48
5.4%
5
8.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
488
100.0%
93

1088


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.6%
18
Conservative 13.9%
147
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
13.7%
151
Moderate 41.8%
443
42.9%
6
46.4%
13
41.9%
462
Liberal 34.4%
365
42.9%
6
25.0%
7
34.3%
378
Very liberal 8.5%
90
14.3%
2
7.1%
2
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1103