Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 109 9.8% 9.8% -1.44
Two of us 494 44.4% 54.2% -.64
Three of us 171 15.4% 69.5% .17
Four of us 228 20.5% 90% .97
Five of us 84 7.5% 97.6% 1.77
Six of us 23 2.1% 99.6% 2.57
Seven or more of us 3 .3% 99.9% 3.38
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 1 .1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 24.3%
51
6.4%
58
9.8%
109
Two of us 38.1%
80
45.8%
414
44.4%
494
Three of us 11.9%
25
16.2%
146
15.4%
171
Four of us 17.1%
36
21.3%
192
20.5%
228
Five of us 6.2%
13
7.9%
71
7.5%
84
Six of us 1.9%
4
2.1%
19
2.1%
23
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
903

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 1.0%
10
73.3%
96
9.6%
106
Two of us 47.9%
468
19.8%
26
44.5%
494
Three of us 17.0%
166
3.1%
4
15.3%
170
Four of us 23.2%
227
0.8%
1
20.6%
228
Five of us 8.3%
81
2.3%
3
7.6%
84
Six of us 2.4%
23
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Seven or more of us 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
131

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 11.8%
25
8.8%
27
10.2%
43
7.6%
13
9.7%
108
Two of us 41.0%
87
42.8%
131
48.0%
202
42.7%
73
44.4%
493
Three of us 16.0%
34
15.0%
46
15.9%
67
14.0%
24
15.4%
171
Four of us 18.4%
39
23.5%
72
19.7%
83
19.3%
33
20.5%
227
Five of us 11.3%
24
6.2%
19
4.8%
20
12.3%
21
7.6%
84
Six of us 1.4%
3
2.9%
9
1.2%
5
3.5%
6
2.1%
23
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 11.4%
75
11.1%
21
4.5%
11
20.0%
2
9.9%
109
Two of us 45.3%
299
42.1%
80
43.9%
108
40.0%
4
44.4%
491
Three of us 15.5%
102
12.1%
23
17.9%
44
20.0%
2
15.5%
171
Four of us 20.9%
138
22.6%
43
18.3%
45
0.0%
0
20.4%
226
Five of us 6.1%
40
8.4%
16
9.8%
24
20.0%
2
7.4%
82
Six of us 0.8%
5
2.6%
5
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
190
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 44.8%
13
17.8%
74
3.4%
19
2.7%
3
9.8%
109
Two of us 34.5%
10
35.7%
148
50.2%
278
51.4%
57
44.5%
493
Three of us 10.3%
3
11.8%
49
17.7%
98
18.0%
20
15.3%
170
Four of us 6.9%
2
20.7%
86
20.4%
113
22.5%
25
20.4%
226
Five of us 3.4%
1
9.9%
41
6.7%
37
4.5%
5
7.6%
84
Six of us 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
1.4%
8
0.9%
1
2.1%
23
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
554
100.0%
111

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 12.2%
18
6.4%
23
10.8%
53
12.9%
12
9.7%
106
Two of us 19.0%
28
17.1%
62
65.6%
322
81.7%
76
44.6%
488
Three of us 16.3%
24
17.7%
64
15.3%
75
5.4%
5
15.4%
168
Four of us 34.0%
50
39.2%
142
6.5%
32
0.0%
0
20.5%
224
Five of us 12.2%
18
15.2%
55
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.3%
80
Six of us 5.4%
8
3.9%
14
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Seven or more of us 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
93

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
I live alone. 9.6%
102
35.7%
5
3.6%
1
9.7%
108
Two of us 44.1%
470
35.7%
5
60.7%
17
44.4%
492
Three of us 15.2%
162
21.4%
3
17.9%
5
15.3%
170
Four of us 20.8%
222
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
20.5%
227
Five of us 7.8%
83
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.6%
84
Six of us 2.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Seven or more of us 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1108