Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 172 57.7% 57.7% -.75
One 84 28.2% 85.9% .54
Two 37 12.4% 98.3% 1.84
Three 5 1.7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 54.8%
34
58.5%
138
57.7%
172
One 30.6%
19
27.5%
65
28.2%
84
Two 11.3%
7
12.7%
30
12.4%
37
Three 3.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
236

298


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 54.2%
148
96.0%
24
57.7%
172
One 30.4%
83
4.0%
1
28.2%
84
Two 13.6%
37
0.0%
0
12.4%
37
Three 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
25

298


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 57.8%
37
54.2%
45
58.8%
60
59.6%
28
57.4%
170
One 34.4%
22
28.9%
24
23.5%
24
29.8%
14
28.4%
84
Two 4.7%
3
15.7%
13
15.7%
16
10.6%
5
12.5%
37
Three 3.1%
2
1.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
83
100.0%
102
100.0%
47

296


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 60.1%
101
60.0%
30
52.7%
39
40.0%
2
57.9%
172
One 27.4%
46
22.0%
11
32.4%
24
40.0%
2
27.9%
83
Two 10.7%
18
16.0%
8
13.5%
10
20.0%
1
12.5%
37
Three 1.8%
3
2.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
50
100.0%
74
100.0%
5

297


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
6
46.5%
60
65.2%
88
78.3%
18
58.1%
172
One 33.3%
3
29.5%
38
26.7%
36
21.7%
5
27.7%
82
Two 0.0%
0
20.2%
26
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
37
Three 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
129
100.0%
135
100.0%
23

296


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 15.9%
13
52.9%
54
94.3%
83
95.2%
20
58.0%
170
One 52.4%
43
33.3%
34
4.5%
4
4.8%
1
28.0%
82
Two 29.3%
24
10.8%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
36
Three 2.4%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
102
100.0%
88
100.0%
21

293


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 56.5%
160
100.0%
3
80.0%
8
57.8%
171
One 29.3%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
83
Two 12.4%
35
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.5%
37
Three 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

296