Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 161 40.9% 40.9% -1.02
One 127 32.2% 73.1% .12
Two 93 23.6% 96.7% 1.26
Three 13 3.3% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 47.9%
35
39.3%
126
40.9%
161
One 30.1%
22
32.7%
105
32.2%
127
Two 19.2%
14
24.6%
79
23.6%
93
Three 2.7%
2
3.4%
11
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
321

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 37.3%
137
88.9%
24
40.9%
161
One 33.8%
124
11.1%
3
32.2%
127
Two 25.3%
93
0.0%
0
23.6%
93
Three 3.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
27

394


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 42.4%
36
38.3%
41
41.8%
56
40.9%
27
40.8%
160
One 28.2%
24
35.5%
38
32.1%
43
33.3%
22
32.4%
127
Two 25.9%
22
23.4%
25
23.9%
32
19.7%
13
23.5%
92
Three 3.5%
3
2.8%
3
2.2%
3
6.1%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
107
100.0%
134
100.0%
66

392


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 42.4%
97
41.3%
26
38.9%
37
25.0%
1
41.2%
161
One 34.5%
79
28.6%
18
28.4%
27
50.0%
2
32.2%
126
Two 22.3%
51
23.8%
15
25.3%
24
25.0%
1
23.3%
91
Three 0.9%
2
6.3%
4
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
63
100.0%
95
100.0%
4

391


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 70.0%
7
35.0%
57
44.8%
82
41.7%
15
41.1%
161
One 20.0%
2
33.1%
54
31.7%
58
33.3%
12
32.1%
126
Two 10.0%
1
27.6%
45
21.3%
39
19.4%
7
23.5%
92
Three 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
2.2%
4
5.6%
2
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
163
100.0%
183
100.0%
36

392


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 25.3%
19
19.2%
37
83.8%
83
100.0%
20
41.1%
159
One 32.0%
24
45.6%
88
11.1%
11
0.0%
0
31.8%
123
Two 36.0%
27
31.6%
61
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.8%
92
Three 6.7%
5
3.6%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
193
100.0%
99
100.0%
20

387


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 40.3%
152
50.0%
2
50.0%
6
40.7%
160
One 32.1%
121
25.0%
1
41.7%
5
32.3%
127
Two 24.1%
91
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
23.7%
93
Three 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
4
100.0%
12

393