Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 152 38.5% 38.5% -1.06
One 174 44.1% 82.5% .25
Two 62 15.7% 98.2% 1.57
Three 7 1.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 52.3%
34
35.8%
118
38.5%
152
One 29.2%
19
47.0%
155
44.1%
174
Two 16.9%
11
15.5%
51
15.7%
62
Three 1.5%
1
1.8%
6
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
330

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 35.2%
128
77.4%
24
38.5%
152
One 46.4%
169
16.1%
5
44.1%
174
Two 16.8%
61
3.2%
1
15.7%
62
Three 1.6%
6
3.2%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
31

395


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 41.7%
30
34.5%
39
40.3%
56
36.2%
25
38.2%
150
One 41.7%
30
46.9%
53
41.7%
58
47.8%
33
44.3%
174
Two 13.9%
10
17.7%
20
16.5%
23
13.0%
9
15.8%
62
Three 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
2.9%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
113
100.0%
139
100.0%
69

393


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 40.4%
90
35.2%
25
36.2%
34
75.0%
3
38.8%
152
One 45.3%
101
40.8%
29
43.6%
41
25.0%
1
43.9%
172
Two 11.7%
26
23.9%
17
19.1%
18
0.0%
0
15.6%
61
Three 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
71
100.0%
94
100.0%
4

392


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
7
42.3%
60
33.5%
70
40.5%
15
38.5%
152
One 0.0%
0
40.8%
58
47.8%
100
43.2%
16
44.1%
174
Two 0.0%
0
14.8%
21
16.7%
35
16.2%
6
15.7%
62
Three 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
142
100.0%
209
100.0%
37

395


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 61.5%
24
15.6%
31
57.3%
75
100.0%
20
38.6%
150
One 25.6%
10
57.8%
115
35.9%
47
0.0%
0
44.2%
172
Two 10.3%
4
25.1%
50
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
15.7%
61
Three 2.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
199
100.0%
131
100.0%
20

389


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 36.8%
139
100.0%
3
75.0%
9
38.4%
151
One 45.2%
171
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
44.3%
174
Two 16.1%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
61
Three 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

393