Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 162 62.1% 62.1% -.72
One 81 31% 93.1% .89
Two 18 6.9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 73.5%
36
59.4%
126
62.1%
162
One 20.4%
10
33.5%
71
31.0%
81
Two 6.1%
3
7.1%
15
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
212

261


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 59.7%
138
80.0%
24
62.1%
162
One 33.3%
77
13.3%
4
31.0%
81
Two 6.9%
16
6.7%
2
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
30

261


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 63.3%
31
60.0%
45
68.2%
58
52.0%
26
61.8%
160
One 34.7%
17
33.3%
25
27.1%
23
32.0%
16
31.3%
81
Two 2.0%
1
6.7%
5
4.7%
4
16.0%
8
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
75
100.0%
85
100.0%
50

259


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 67.9%
95
57.8%
26
53.5%
38
60.0%
3
62.1%
162
One 26.4%
37
40.0%
18
35.2%
25
20.0%
1
31.0%
81
Two 5.7%
8
2.2%
1
11.3%
8
20.0%
1
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
45
100.0%
71
100.0%
5

261


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 87.5%
7
69.9%
65
57.7%
75
50.0%
15
62.1%
162
One 12.5%
1
23.7%
22
34.6%
45
43.3%
13
31.0%
81
Two 0.0%
0
6.5%
6
7.7%
10
6.7%
2
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
93
100.0%
130
100.0%
30

261


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 92.6%
25
48.9%
46
60.5%
69
87.0%
20
62.0%
160
One 3.7%
1
41.5%
39
34.2%
39
4.3%
1
31.0%
80
Two 3.7%
1
9.6%
9
5.3%
6
8.7%
2
7.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
94
100.0%
114
100.0%
23

258


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 61.6%
149
75.0%
3
69.2%
9
62.2%
161
One 31.4%
76
25.0%
1
30.8%
4
31.3%
81
Two 7.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
13

259