Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .1% .1% -4.2
One 124 11.2% 11.3% -2.05
Two 925 83.8% 95.1% .11
Three 42 3.8% 98.9% 2.27
Four 9 .8% 99.7% 4.42
Five 2 .2% 99.9% 6.58
Six 1 .1% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
One 27.6%
58
7.4%
66
11.2%
124
Two 69.5%
146
87.1%
779
83.8%
925
Three 2.4%
5
4.1%
37
3.8%
42
Four 0.5%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
894

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 1.9%
19
81.9%
104
11.2%
123
Two 92.9%
906
15.0%
19
83.9%
925
Three 4.0%
39
1.6%
2
3.7%
41
Four 0.7%
7
1.6%
2
0.8%
9
Five 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
127

1102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 11.5%
24
11.3%
34
11.4%
48
9.9%
17
11.2%
123
Two 81.8%
171
83.7%
252
85.0%
357
83.6%
143
83.8%
923
Three 5.3%
11
3.7%
11
2.6%
11
5.3%
9
3.8%
42
Four 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
9
Five 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
301
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 13.1%
85
12.1%
23
5.7%
14
20.0%
2
11.3%
124
Two 82.3%
535
81.1%
154
89.9%
222
70.0%
7
83.7%
918
Three 3.7%
24
5.3%
10
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
42
Four 0.5%
3
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
10.0%
1
0.8%
9
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1097


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 50.0%
14
19.9%
82
4.5%
25
2.8%
3
11.3%
124
Two 39.3%
11
75.7%
312
91.3%
503
87.2%
95
83.7%
921
Three 10.7%
3
2.4%
10
3.4%
19
9.2%
10
3.8%
42
Four 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
9
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
412
100.0%
551
100.0%
109

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
One 12.2%
18
8.9%
32
12.3%
60
12.2%
11
11.2%
121
Two 85.7%
126
86.9%
313
81.5%
397
82.2%
74
83.9%
910
Three 0.7%
1
3.3%
12
5.3%
26
3.3%
3
3.9%
42
Four 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
360
100.0%
487
100.0%
90

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 11.0%
117
30.8%
4
7.4%
2
11.2%
123
Two 84.2%
892
53.8%
7
81.5%
22
83.8%
921
Three 3.7%
39
7.7%
1
7.4%
2
3.8%
42
Four 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Five 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

1099