Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 98 8.8% 8.8% -2.34
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 93 8.4% 17.2% -1.15
Owned by you with a mortgage 679 61.2% 78.4% .03
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 216 19.5% 97.9% 1.21
Other 23 2.1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 16.3%
34
7.1%
64
8.8%
98
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 10.0%
21
8.0%
72
8.4%
93
Owned by you with a mortgage 54.1%
113
62.9%
566
61.2%
679
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 17.2%
36
20.0%
180
19.5%
216
Other 2.4%
5
2.0%
18
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
900

1109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 6.7%
65
24.0%
31
8.7%
96
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.8%
86
5.4%
7
8.4%
93
Owned by you with a mortgage 63.9%
624
41.9%
54
61.3%
678
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 19.1%
187
22.5%
29
19.5%
216
Other 1.5%
15
6.2%
8
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
129

1106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 9.5%
20
8.3%
25
7.6%
32
10.5%
18
8.6%
95
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 9.0%
19
8.3%
25
8.8%
37
7.0%
12
8.4%
93
Owned by you with a mortgage 48.8%
103
59.1%
179
65.6%
276
70.8%
121
61.4%
679
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 30.8%
65
23.1%
70
15.9%
67
8.2%
14
19.5%
216
Other 1.9%
4
1.3%
4
2.1%
9
3.5%
6
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
303
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1106


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 10.4%
68
7.9%
15
5.3%
13
20.0%
2
8.9%
98
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 7.9%
52
7.9%
15
10.1%
25
0.0%
0
8.3%
92
Owned by you with a mortgage 64.6%
423
56.8%
108
55.1%
136
60.0%
6
61.1%
673
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 14.8%
97
25.8%
49
27.5%
68
20.0%
2
19.6%
216
Other 2.3%
15
1.6%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 34.5%
10
11.1%
46
7.4%
41
0.9%
1
8.9%
98
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 10.3%
3
8.0%
33
8.0%
44
10.9%
12
8.3%
92
Owned by you with a mortgage 24.1%
7
46.6%
193
70.8%
391
80.0%
88
61.4%
679
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 17.2%
5
32.4%
134
12.0%
66
7.3%
8
19.3%
213
Other 13.8%
4
1.9%
8
1.8%
10
0.9%
1
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
414
100.0%
552
100.0%
110

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 12.9%
19
9.1%
33
6.7%
33
10.9%
10
8.7%
95
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 2.0%
3
3.9%
14
9.2%
45
31.5%
29
8.4%
91
Owned by you with a mortgage 54.4%
80
67.0%
242
62.2%
304
45.7%
42
61.3%
668
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 27.9%
41
18.0%
65
20.0%
98
8.7%
8
19.5%
212
Other 2.7%
4
1.9%
7
1.8%
9
3.3%
3
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
361
100.0%
489
100.0%
92

1089


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rented by you 8.0%
85
42.9%
6
17.9%
5
8.7%
96
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.3%
88
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
8.4%
93
Owned by you with a mortgage 61.8%
656
35.7%
5
57.1%
16
61.3%
677
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 20.0%
212
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
19.5%
215
Other 2.0%
21
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1104