Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE5YRS

Where did you live approximately five years ago, in October 1991?
  1) Same home I live in now
  2) A different home, but in the same county
  3) In a different county, but in the same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same home I live in now 538 48.3% 48.3% -.93
A different home, but in the same county 115 10.3% 58.7% -.17
In a different county, but in the same state 133 11.9% 70.6% .58
In a different state 318 28.6% 99.2% 1.33
In a different country 9 .8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same home I live in now 36.2%
76
51.2%
462
48.3%
538
A different home, but in the same county 10.5%
22
10.3%
93
10.3%
115
In a different county, but in the same state 14.8%
31
11.3%
102
11.9%
133
In a different state 38.6%
81
26.2%
237
28.6%
318
In a different country 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
903

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same home I live in now 49.7%
486
38.2%
50
48.3%
536
A different home, but in the same county 10.0%
98
12.2%
16
10.3%
114
In a different county, but in the same state 11.7%
114
14.5%
19
12.0%
133
In a different state 27.9%
273
33.6%
44
28.6%
317
In a different country 0.7%
7
1.5%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
131

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same home I live in now 53.8%
114
45.9%
140
48.8%
206
45.6%
78
48.5%
538
A different home, but in the same county 10.4%
22
7.2%
22
10.4%
44
15.8%
27
10.4%
115
In a different county, but in the same state 10.8%
23
13.1%
40
11.4%
48
12.3%
21
11.9%
132
In a different state 24.5%
52
33.4%
102
28.9%
122
24.6%
42
28.6%
318
In a different country 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.8%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 48.7%
321
41.1%
78
53.4%
132
40.0%
4
48.4%
535
A different home, but in the same county 10.3%
68
13.2%
25
7.7%
19
20.0%
2
10.3%
114
In a different county, but in the same state 11.7%
77
13.2%
25
12.1%
30
10.0%
1
12.0%
133
In a different state 28.4%
187
32.1%
61
25.9%
64
30.0%
3
28.5%
315
In a different country 0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 27.6%
8
39.5%
164
52.9%
293
64.9%
72
48.4%
537
A different home, but in the same county 6.9%
2
9.4%
39
10.5%
58
14.4%
16
10.4%
115
In a different county, but in the same state 20.7%
6
13.5%
56
11.2%
62
7.2%
8
11.9%
132
In a different state 41.4%
12
36.4%
151
24.9%
138
13.5%
15
28.5%
316
In a different country 3.4%
1
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
554
100.0%
111

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 21.8%
32
41.2%
149
58.2%
286
66.7%
62
48.4%
529
A different home, but in the same county 7.5%
11
11.0%
40
9.8%
48
12.9%
12
10.2%
111
In a different county, but in the same state 16.3%
24
15.5%
56
9.4%
46
5.4%
5
12.0%
131
In a different state 53.7%
79
30.4%
110
22.4%
110
15.1%
14
28.6%
313
In a different country 0.7%
1
1.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
93

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 48.5%
518
46.2%
6
46.4%
13
48.5%
537
A different home, but in the same county 9.9%
106
15.4%
2
21.4%
6
10.3%
114
In a different county, but in the same state 12.2%
130
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
12.0%
133
In a different state 28.6%
305
38.5%
5
17.9%
5
28.4%
315
In a different country 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1108