Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 24 2.2% 2.2% -2.05
One 275 25.2% 27.4% -1.02
Two 592 54.3% 81.7% 0
Three 118 10.8% 92.5% 1.03
Four 53 4.9% 97.3% 2.05
Five 22 2% 99.4% 3.08
Six 4 .4% 99.7% 4.1
Seven 3 .3% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.5%
3
2.4%
21
2.2%
24
One 36.5%
73
22.7%
202
25.2%
275
Two 51.0%
102
55.0%
490
54.3%
592
Three 8.0%
16
11.4%
102
10.8%
118
Four 2.5%
5
5.4%
48
4.9%
53
Five 0.5%
1
2.4%
21
2.0%
22
Six 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
891

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 2.0%
19
4.2%
5
2.2%
24
One 18.2%
176
82.2%
97
25.1%
273
Two 59.5%
577
11.0%
13
54.3%
590
Three 12.0%
116
1.7%
2
10.9%
118
Four 5.5%
53
0.0%
0
4.9%
53
Five 2.2%
21
0.8%
1
2.0%
22
Six 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Seven 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
118

1087


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 2.9%
6
2.3%
7
2.2%
9
1.2%
2
2.2%
24
One 20.3%
42
22.6%
68
29.9%
123
24.3%
41
25.2%
274
Two 58.5%
121
50.8%
153
54.7%
225
53.8%
91
54.2%
590
Three 12.1%
25
14.0%
42
8.3%
34
10.1%
17
10.8%
118
Four 4.3%
9
6.6%
20
2.7%
11
7.7%
13
4.9%
53
Five 1.4%
3
2.3%
7
1.7%
7
3.0%
5
2.0%
22
Six 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
301
100.0%
411
100.0%
169

1088


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 2.2%
14
1.1%
2
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
One 23.4%
151
28.1%
52
28.0%
68
30.0%
3
25.3%
274
Two 57.7%
373
50.3%
93
47.7%
116
60.0%
6
54.2%
588
Three 10.2%
66
13.0%
24
10.7%
26
10.0%
1
10.8%
117
Four 4.0%
26
5.4%
10
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
4.9%
53
Five 2.0%
13
1.6%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Six 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Seven 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
185
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1084


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 11.1%
3
2.2%
9
1.8%
10
1.8%
2
2.2%
24
One 59.3%
16
39.2%
157
15.3%
84
15.3%
17
25.2%
274
Two 22.2%
6
44.6%
179
62.8%
344
55.9%
62
54.4%
591
Three 3.7%
1
8.2%
33
12.6%
69
13.5%
15
10.9%
118
Four 0.0%
0
3.7%
15
5.1%
28
9.0%
10
4.9%
53
Five 3.7%
1
1.7%
7
2.0%
11
2.7%
3
2.0%
22
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
401
100.0%
548
100.0%
111

1087


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
2.5%
12
9.1%
8
2.2%
24
One 26.0%
38
21.1%
75
24.9%
120
40.9%
36
25.1%
269
Two 69.9%
102
50.8%
181
54.7%
263
40.9%
36
54.3%
582
Three 2.1%
3
16.3%
58
11.0%
53
2.3%
2
10.8%
116
Four 0.7%
1
9.3%
33
3.1%
15
2.3%
2
4.8%
51
Five 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
3.1%
15
2.3%
2
2.1%
22
Six 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
356
100.0%
481
100.0%
88

1071


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 2.0%
21
15.4%
2
3.6%
1
2.2%
24
One 24.9%
260
30.8%
4
35.7%
10
25.2%
274
Two 54.7%
572
46.2%
6
42.9%
12
54.3%
590
Three 10.9%
114
7.7%
1
10.7%
3
10.9%
118
Four 5.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
52
Five 1.8%
19
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.9%
21
Six 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Seven 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1086