Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, Social Security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 535 48.1% 48.1% -.73
90-99% from earnings 341 30.7% 78.8% .03
75-89% from earnings 105 9.4% 88.2% .8
50-74% from earnings 69 6.2% 94.4% 1.56
25-49% from earnings 19 1.7% 96.1% 2.33
1-24% from earnings 29 2.6% 98.7% 3.09
None from earnings 14 1.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 48.1%
100
48.1%
435
48.1%
535
90-99% from earnings 25.0%
52
32.0%
289
30.7%
341
75-89% from earnings 8.7%
18
9.6%
87
9.4%
105
50-74% from earnings 10.6%
22
5.2%
47
6.2%
69
25-49% from earnings 4.3%
9
1.1%
10
1.7%
19
1-24% from earnings 2.4%
5
2.7%
24
2.6%
29
None from earnings 1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
904

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 47.4%
463
52.7%
69
48.0%
532
90-99% from earnings 31.9%
312
22.1%
29
30.8%
341
75-89% from earnings 9.2%
90
11.5%
15
9.5%
105
50-74% from earnings 6.4%
63
3.8%
5
6.1%
68
25-49% from earnings 1.6%
16
2.3%
3
1.7%
19
1-24% from earnings 2.6%
25
3.1%
4
2.6%
29
None from earnings 0.8%
8
4.6%
6
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
131

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 51.7%
109
48.0%
147
44.9%
189
52.0%
89
48.2%
534
90-99% from earnings 28.0%
59
33.7%
103
31.8%
134
25.7%
44
30.7%
340
75-89% from earnings 7.6%
16
7.5%
23
12.1%
51
8.2%
14
9.4%
104
50-74% from earnings 5.7%
12
5.6%
17
6.4%
27
7.6%
13
6.2%
69
25-49% from earnings 2.4%
5
1.6%
5
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.7%
19
1-24% from earnings 2.4%
5
2.3%
7
2.4%
10
4.1%
7
2.6%
29
None from earnings 2.4%
5
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 49.2%
324
51.1%
97
43.3%
107
60.0%
6
48.3%
534
90-99% from earnings 28.9%
190
27.4%
52
37.2%
92
40.0%
4
30.6%
338
75-89% from earnings 10.8%
71
8.9%
17
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
9.5%
105
50-74% from earnings 5.8%
38
6.3%
12
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
6.1%
67
25-49% from earnings 1.4%
9
2.1%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
1-24% from earnings 2.9%
19
1.6%
3
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
None from earnings 1.1%
7
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
190
100.0%
247
100.0%
10

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 41.4%
12
53.5%
222
47.8%
265
30.6%
34
48.1%
533
90-99% from earnings 24.1%
7
27.7%
115
30.3%
168
45.0%
50
30.7%
340
75-89% from earnings 3.4%
1
8.0%
33
10.5%
58
11.7%
13
9.5%
105
50-74% from earnings 3.4%
1
4.6%
19
7.6%
42
6.3%
7
6.2%
69
25-49% from earnings 3.4%
1
1.7%
7
1.8%
10
0.9%
1
1.7%
19
1-24% from earnings 10.3%
3
3.1%
13
1.3%
7
5.4%
6
2.6%
29
None from earnings 13.8%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
415
100.0%
554
100.0%
111

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 52.7%
77
56.4%
204
45.0%
221
22.6%
21
47.9%
523
90-99% from earnings 36.3%
53
33.1%
120
28.9%
142
22.6%
21
30.8%
336
75-89% from earnings 6.8%
10
5.5%
20
11.6%
57
19.4%
18
9.6%
105
50-74% from earnings 2.1%
3
2.5%
9
9.4%
46
9.7%
9
6.1%
67
25-49% from earnings 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
2.0%
10
4.3%
4
1.7%
19
1-24% from earnings 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.4%
7
17.2%
16
2.6%
28
None from earnings 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
8
4.3%
4
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
362
100.0%
491
100.0%
93

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 47.5%
506
57.1%
8
67.9%
19
48.1%
533
90-99% from earnings 31.5%
336
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
30.7%
340
75-89% from earnings 9.3%
99
7.1%
1
14.3%
4
9.4%
104
50-74% from earnings 6.2%
66
7.1%
1
3.6%
1
6.1%
68
25-49% from earnings 1.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
1-24% from earnings 2.6%
28
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
None from earnings 1.0%
11
14.3%
2
3.6%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1107