Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCREALMS

The following statement is a possible way to describe the relation between theology and science. For this statement, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement. - Theology and science address fundamentally different realms (e.g., supernatural/natural, eternal/temporal, spiritual/physical).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Tend to agree
  4) Tend to disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  7) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 7.5% 7.5% -1.87
Agree 154 14% 21.5% -1.24
Tend to agree 192 17.4% 38.9% -.61
Tend to disagree 200 18.1% 57.1% .02
Disagree 238 21.6% 78.7% .65
Strongly disagree 227 20.6% 99.3% 1.28
Not sure 8 .7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
9
8.3%
74
7.6%
83
Agree 9.3%
19
15.1%
134
14.0%
153
Tend to agree 15.6%
32
17.9%
159
17.5%
191
Tend to disagree 21.5%
44
17.4%
155
18.2%
199
Disagree 25.4%
52
20.7%
184
21.6%
236
Strongly disagree 22.9%
47
19.9%
177
20.5%
224
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
889

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
67
11.9%
15
7.5%
82
Agree 14.3%
138
11.9%
15
14.0%
153
Tend to agree 17.2%
166
19.8%
25
17.5%
191
Tend to disagree 18.8%
181
13.5%
17
18.2%
198
Disagree 21.7%
209
20.6%
26
21.6%
235
Strongly disagree 20.3%
196
21.4%
27
20.5%
223
Not sure 0.7%
7
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
126

1090


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
14
6.3%
19
9.2%
38
7.1%
12
7.6%
83
Agree 13.5%
28
15.2%
46
13.5%
56
13.7%
23
14.0%
153
Tend to agree 16.4%
34
16.6%
50
19.3%
80
14.9%
25
17.3%
189
Tend to disagree 16.4%
34
18.9%
57
18.1%
75
19.6%
33
18.2%
199
Disagree 21.7%
45
19.5%
59
22.0%
91
23.8%
40
21.5%
235
Strongly disagree 25.1%
52
21.9%
66
17.1%
71
20.8%
35
20.5%
224
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
414
100.0%
168

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
56
6.3%
12
5.3%
13
10.0%
1
7.5%
82
Agree 12.6%
81
13.2%
25
17.7%
43
20.0%
2
13.9%
151
Tend to agree 18.3%
118
17.4%
33
16.0%
39
0.0%
0
17.5%
190
Tend to disagree 19.4%
125
20.5%
39
13.2%
32
20.0%
2
18.2%
198
Disagree 21.7%
140
20.5%
39
21.4%
52
30.0%
3
21.5%
234
Strongly disagree 18.9%
122
21.6%
41
24.3%
59
20.0%
2
20.6%
224
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
190
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
1
8.6%
35
7.0%
38
8.2%
9
7.6%
83
Agree 32.1%
9
13.2%
54
14.0%
76
12.7%
14
14.0%
153
Tend to agree 21.4%
6
17.2%
70
17.6%
96
16.4%
18
17.4%
190
Tend to disagree 3.6%
1
17.9%
73
20.0%
109
14.5%
16
18.3%
199
Disagree 17.9%
5
20.3%
83
22.6%
123
20.9%
23
21.5%
234
Strongly disagree 21.4%
6
21.6%
88
18.4%
100
26.4%
29
20.5%
223
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
408
100.0%
544
100.0%
110

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
6
4.5%
16
10.2%
49
12.1%
11
7.6%
82
Agree 11.0%
16
11.2%
40
15.6%
75
24.2%
22
14.2%
153
Tend to agree 19.9%
29
16.8%
60
17.1%
82
17.6%
16
17.4%
187
Tend to disagree 16.4%
24
21.6%
77
16.0%
77
14.3%
13
17.8%
191
Disagree 24.7%
36
19.0%
68
22.3%
107
23.1%
21
21.6%
232
Strongly disagree 23.3%
34
26.1%
93
18.1%
87
7.7%
7
20.6%
221
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
357
100.0%
480
100.0%
91

1074


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
76
14.3%
2
17.9%
5
7.6%
83
Agree 13.6%
143
28.6%
4
17.9%
5
13.9%
152
Tend to agree 17.4%
182
21.4%
3
17.9%
5
17.4%
190
Tend to disagree 18.3%
192
7.1%
1
17.9%
5
18.2%
198
Disagree 21.8%
228
21.4%
3
17.9%
5
21.7%
236
Strongly disagree 20.9%
219
7.1%
1
10.7%
3
20.5%
223
Not sure 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

1090