Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1998 - Science, Technology, and Faith, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 195 17.9% 17.9% -1.38
$1-$50 160 14.7% 32.7% -.86
$51-$100 136 12.5% 45.2% -.33
$101-$500 281 25.9% 71% .19
$501-$1,000 106 9.8% 80.8% .71
$1,001-$2,000 85 7.8% 88.6% 1.24
$2,001 or more 124 11.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 18.2%
37
17.9%
158
17.9%
195
$1-$50 16.7%
34
14.3%
126
14.7%
160
$51-$100 14.3%
29
12.1%
107
12.5%
136
$101-$500 21.7%
44
26.8%
237
25.9%
281
$501-$1,000 13.3%
27
8.9%
79
9.8%
106
$1,001-$2,000 5.9%
12
8.3%
73
7.8%
85
$2,001 or more 9.9%
20
11.8%
104
11.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
884

1087


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 17.5%
167
22.0%
28
18.0%
195
$1-$50 14.2%
136
18.9%
24
14.8%
160
$51-$100 12.3%
118
12.6%
16
12.4%
134
$101-$500 26.5%
253
22.0%
28
25.9%
281
$501-$1,000 9.7%
93
10.2%
13
9.8%
106
$1,001-$2,000 8.3%
79
4.7%
6
7.8%
85
$2,001 or more 11.5%
110
9.4%
12
11.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
127

1083


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 20.8%
43
18.7%
56
18.5%
76
11.4%
19
17.9%
194
$1-$50 16.9%
35
18.7%
56
12.9%
53
9.6%
16
14.8%
160
$51-$100 12.6%
26
12.0%
36
13.9%
57
10.2%
17
12.5%
136
$101-$500 20.8%
43
26.4%
79
26.3%
108
29.9%
50
25.8%
280
$501-$1,000 10.6%
22
6.0%
18
10.7%
44
13.2%
22
9.8%
106
$1,001-$2,000 6.8%
14
6.7%
20
7.8%
32
10.8%
18
7.7%
84
$2,001 or more 11.6%
24
11.4%
34
10.0%
41
15.0%
25
11.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
299
100.0%
411
100.0%
167

1084


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 20.0%
129
17.6%
33
12.2%
29
20.0%
2
17.9%
193
$1-$50 17.2%
111
13.3%
25
8.4%
20
30.0%
3
14.7%
159
$51-$100 12.9%
83
15.4%
29
9.3%
22
10.0%
1
12.5%
135
$101-$500 24.7%
159
22.9%
43
32.1%
76
10.0%
1
25.8%
279
$501-$1,000 9.5%
61
6.4%
12
13.5%
32
10.0%
1
9.8%
106
$1,001-$2,000 7.0%
45
10.1%
19
8.9%
21
0.0%
0
7.9%
85
$2,001 or more 8.8%
57
14.4%
27
15.6%
37
20.0%
2
11.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
188
100.0%
237
100.0%
10

1080


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 17.9%
5
20.9%
85
16.0%
87
16.2%
17
17.9%
194
$1-$50 14.3%
4
19.2%
78
13.4%
73
3.8%
4
14.7%
159
$51-$100 25.0%
7
15.0%
61
11.0%
60
5.7%
6
12.4%
134
$101-$500 14.3%
4
23.1%
94
29.1%
158
23.8%
25
25.9%
281
$501-$1,000 14.3%
4
8.4%
34
11.0%
60
7.6%
8
9.8%
106
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
6.4%
26
8.8%
48
10.5%
11
7.8%
85
$2,001 or more 14.3%
4
7.1%
29
10.5%
57
32.4%
34
11.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
407
100.0%
543
100.0%
105

1083


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 18.5%
27
16.4%
58
20.0%
96
10.1%
9
17.8%
190
$1-$50 20.5%
30
15.5%
55
13.4%
64
11.2%
10
14.9%
159
$51-$100 11.6%
17
13.8%
49
11.5%
55
16.9%
15
12.7%
136
$101-$500 21.2%
31
28.2%
100
24.8%
119
24.7%
22
25.5%
272
$501-$1,000 6.8%
10
11.6%
41
9.2%
44
9.0%
8
9.6%
103
$1,001-$2,000 10.3%
15
5.9%
21
8.4%
40
9.0%
8
7.9%
84
$2,001 or more 11.0%
16
8.5%
30
12.7%
61
19.1%
17
11.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
354
100.0%
479
100.0%
89

1068


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
$0 18.3%
191
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
17.9%
194
$1-$50 15.0%
156
7.7%
1
7.1%
2
14.7%
159
$51-$100 12.2%
127
38.5%
5
10.7%
3
12.5%
135
$101-$500 25.9%
270
30.8%
4
21.4%
6
25.9%
280
$501-$1,000 9.7%
101
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
9.7%
105
$1,001-$2,000 7.8%
81
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
7.9%
85
$2,001 or more 11.0%
115
23.1%
3
21.4%
6
11.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
13
100.0%
28

1082